Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"W moim bucie jest wąż!"

Translation:There is a snake in my shoe!

2 years ago

14 Comments


dfwgator
dfwgator

Nice 'Toy Story' reference.

2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

1 year ago

PopCultureTime

Good one.

1 year ago

Kyle539120

haha!

3 months ago

LeguimMai
LeguimMai

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!

1 year ago

Kulink

So, I wanted to try to be more literal and tried 'In my boot is a snake' is there a specific reason it's not accepted? I admit it's not the most eloquent translation.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Needlessly too literal. Sometimes the syntax of two languages is just totally different. Is this even correct? I would guess that "In my boot there is a snake" is probably accepted.

2 years ago

eggdropsoap

"In my shoe is a snake" is correct English. The "there" is common, but optional. (I've reported it as a sentence that should be accepted.)

2 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

I'm not disagreeing with you, but it's a good thing to know that this is the equivalent Polish construction to "there is/are"

English
"there is/are" + noun + preposition + place

Polish
preposition + place + "być" + noun

Compare: "Kubek jest na stole"
The mug is on the table"

"Na stole jest kubek"
"There's a mug on the table".

At least that's how I understand it.

1 year ago

DanHallswo

To jest waz w moim bucie Buzz!

1 year ago

IgnacioBrito
IgnacioBrito

This made me smile, ty.

11 months ago

Stewart288923

I have used 'boot' instead of shoe often before so why has it been rejected this time? I have always used and seen buty as either shoes or boots. Duo does not give me the option this time of saying it should be accepted. There is nothing implied in the context to suggest that one cannot use 'boot'.

2 weeks ago

Stewart288923

I also phrased it correctly...'There is a snake in my boot'. (Anyway, in the Old West one was much more likely to have a rattlesnake curl up in one's boot-hence the habit of upending the boot in the morning'.

2 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"There is a snake in my boot" is not only accepted, but it's even the second 'starred' answer. It definitely should have worked.

2 weeks ago