"W moim bucie jest wąż!"

Translation:There is a snake in my shoe!

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


dfwgator

Nice 'Toy Story' reference.

December 14, 2015

FerEtayoRguez

November 16, 2016

PopCultureTime

Good one.

December 31, 2016

Kyle539120

haha!

June 27, 2018

LeguimMai

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!

May 23, 2017

Kulink

So, I wanted to try to be more literal and tried 'In my boot is a snake' is there a specific reason it's not accepted? I admit it's not the most eloquent translation.

May 19, 2016

Jellei

Needlessly too literal. Sometimes the syntax of two languages is just totally different. Is this even correct? I would guess that "In my boot there is a snake" is probably accepted.

May 19, 2016

eggdropsoap

"In my shoe is a snake" is correct English. The "there" is common, but optional. (I've reported it as a sentence that should be accepted.)

May 23, 2016

WarsawWill

I'm not disagreeing with you, but it's a good thing to know that this is the equivalent Polish construction to "there is/are"

English
"there is/are" + noun + preposition + place

Polish
preposition + place + "być" + noun

Compare: "Kubek jest na stole"
The mug is on the table"

"Na stole jest kubek"
"There's a mug on the table".

At least that's how I understand it.

May 18, 2017

DanHallswo

To jest waz w moim bucie Buzz!

June 17, 2017

IgnacioBrito

This made me smile, ty.

October 24, 2017

Stewart288923

I have used 'boot' instead of shoe often before so why has it been rejected this time? I have always used and seen buty as either shoes or boots. Duo does not give me the option this time of saying it should be accepted. There is nothing implied in the context to suggest that one cannot use 'boot'.

September 24, 2018

Stewart288923

I also phrased it correctly...'There is a snake in my boot'. (Anyway, in the Old West one was much more likely to have a rattlesnake curl up in one's boot-hence the habit of upending the boot in the morning'.

September 24, 2018

Jellei

"There is a snake in my boot" is not only accepted, but it's even the second 'starred' answer. It definitely should have worked.

September 25, 2018

qwerty123z

came to see if there's a snake in my boot was already noted, well done. Question, on my computer I get a mans voice and woman for translations, on my phone only woman. I can hear the mans voice more clearly can I get it on my phone too?

January 23, 2019

Jellei

Maybe check if there's an update for your app? I think that A/B experiment (some people have the new, male voice, some don't) should be based on the account...

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.