Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo se sintió ella ayer?"

Translation:How did she feel yesterday?

1
4 years ago

52 Comments


CattleRustler

This came up for me in level 9 with object pronouns, and I am by far no expert, and probably have no business trying to answer your question, so all I can say is study Object Pronouns at another site like http://LearnSpanish.com Unit #4 under Grammar

22
Reply4 years ago

jennyjaw

Thanks for good advice here, Cattle R. Why do we have to go elsewhere for explanations, I wonder? Weakness in the DUO system or are there lessons that I'm not picking up here?

3
Reply4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Yeah, duo is far from perfect with regards to grammar. Hopefully it will get better with more extensive explanations, but for the time being it's advisable to check the comments and/or other sites.

10
Reply4 years ago

RashmiGS

There are only verb conjugations provided as small lessons before each unit, that too only on web duo. Also, under the words tab in web version, you can see examples and different forms of each word.

0
Reply5 months ago

noamdt

I still do not understand what "se" is doing here...

16
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

The se tells us the verb is being used reflexively -- the action is directed back on the subject. Many Spanish verbs are like this. The sentence is about how she felt about herself, not about about feeling someone else, not about how good her sense of touch is. ;). There are three sets of object pronouns to figure out: indirect object, direct object, and reflexive.

59
Reply14 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

they are using the verb sentirse = to feel (well, ill) which conjugates as se sintió.

13
Reply4 years ago

noamdt

Thanks. I think this issue would require some practice.

5
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Yep. Worth looking outside Duo, IMO, for a good explanation.

5
Reply4 years ago

Elmira297348

Do I need to memorize the verbs or is there a trick to make it easier :(

1
Reply2 years ago

jennyjaw

Thanks rspreng! Will look into this. Wonder why DUO doesnt explain?

3
Reply4 years ago

Alena436056

This is the best explanation I've seen regarding reflexive verbs. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

nikimj

I wrote "How did she feel herself yesterday" and duo marked it wrong. I'm not native English speaker, but I feel my sentence is good. I know in many cases "se" don't have to be translated. Or my English sentence would be translated to another Spanish one?

11
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you read above you'll see how "se" alters the meaning of the sentence without the need for the "herself." Also, your sentence, if the "herself" were included, should be "How did she herself feel yesterday." With the word order as you have it there is a sexual connotation in English.

20
Reply3 years ago

nikimj

Thank you! It's good to know :) I like this discussion part of duo, I'm impoving my English knowledge while I'm learning Spanish :)

11
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

De nada Nikimj. Just a note: in English it is fine to say "Did she feel herself?" In non-sexual contexts this can just mean "Did she feel Ok/normal?" But with the descriptive query "How" included the sentence changes dramatically.

2
Reply3 years ago

Kate_Holloway

correction: "did she feel herself?" still sounds sexual. more naturally, I would say "did she feel like herself?"

21
Reply3 years ago

FelixRajesh

You're correct in exact translation, but incorrect with direct expression. In english, one would never say "how did she feel herself yesterday," but would always say ,"how did she feel yesterday". The challenge of spanish and every language is to not translate exactly to the former language, but to translate where it makes sense in the former language.

0
Reply2 years ago

kimmerkc

I'm guessing that my (incorrect) answer of "How was she feeling yesterday?" would be expressed in the imperfect tense? Does anyone know if that's correct?

4
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That's the past progressive, because it uses the gerund (the -ing ending in English)

Sintió is the preterite/past tense.

"¿Cómo se estaba sintiendo ella ayer?" would be "how was she feeling yesterday?"

4
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Feeling" is not a gerund in this sentence. It is past progressive tense.

3
Reply3 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

I have question for english speakers. Is "How she felt yesterday?" correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Nope. You might hear "How felt she ..." but only in poetic/archaic language. In everyday English you would use "did" to make it past tense, then the present tense of the verb.

4
Reply13 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

Thanks! I thought so, just wanted to check.

2
Reply3 years ago

Kate_Holloway

you would also change from felt, back to feel. How did she feel yesterday?

2
Reply3 years ago

MichaelAlexMC

Just to be clear - the past simple form of the verb (e.g. "felt") is only used in affirmative sentences. When making negative sentences and questions, you use the auxiliary did/does/didn't/doesn't.

0
Reply1 month ago

RyanKetzner

Why not "Como la sintio ayer?"

2
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"la" is a direct object pronoun that means "her"

"sentirse" is a reflexive verb, and requires the reflexive pronoun "se" for she/he/it/usted

1
Reply3 years ago

Ammar654110

What is the need of "ella" here? Saying ¿Cómo se sintió ayer? Won't be enough?

2
Reply2 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I'm wondering the same thing

1
Reply1 year ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

So without se it would be like saying how did she feel yesterday as in feeling a rock with her hand or feelings as sense?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

SENTIR: Note the spelling change in the preterite = sentí, sentiste, sintió. sentimos, sentís, sieten. (Spanish=ya gotta love it or you'd hate it)

1
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes. -ir verbs that change their stem in the present tense, also change in the preterite. They change e:i and o:u in the third person (both singular and plural). The -ar and -er verbs won't do this. So, for example, we would see sintió and durmió.

2
Reply2 years ago

Jay_pepito

How she felt about herself. I agree. If this is not reflexive how would it go?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

The 'se' would be dropped that's all, although it would be a strange sentence out of specific contexts. 'How (was she able to) sense/feel yesterday?' Maybe she said she felt the wood grain with her hands yesterday, but she doesn't have any?

This particular sentence is weird in the non-reflexive form out of context, because you don't know what she is 'sensing' and which 'sense' she's using. 'Sentir' is usually accompanied by a noun or pronoun. How did she hear that? She felt the wind switch directions. She sensed that something was amiss.

0
Reply3 years ago

321Tony123

How come it is not ¿Cómo se sintió a ella ayer? with the personal a?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because you're asking how she/ella felt. If you were asking how someone else felt about her, you would use the personal a. But she's the one doing the verb to herself, so no personal a is needed.

5
Reply3 years ago

blibby0

Thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

Is there any rule about where to put " yesterday- (ayer)"? I put it in the beginning..."Yesterday how did...." and I got it wrong. But many times I see the time of the action placed in a different part of the sentence than in the translation. Why is this sometimes okay and sometimes not?

0
Reply3 years ago

JoulesJard

Could this also be "how was she yesterday?". se sintió has was/were in the drop down, and this is something a doctor would say implying how was she feeling yesterday?

0
Reply3 years ago

1imaginarygirl

That's what I thought too. I answered "How was she yesterday?" but it was wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

amulyavr

I answered "What did she feel like yesterday?", because I thought "como" means "like". Can anyone tell me why that's wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Michael728617

I put How was she feeling yesterday, is that not correct because it's "feeling" instead of "feel"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Joepache

Why is "how was she feeling yesterday not correct?"

0
Reply3 years ago

Rogue1717

Why wasnt "How'd she feel yesterday" accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The DL answer database often doesn't include contractions. You could report it, but it's probable not a priority for them. It's best to avoid contractions if you want to be marked correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

Profesora_Lamas

This could also mean how were you feeling yesterday if you were speaking to someone formally. Really, how would I know how someone else was feeling.

0
Reply2 years ago

Josh225142

Apretado

0
Reply1 year ago