"Those are not sandwiches, those are cookies!"

Translation:To nie są kanapki, to ciasteczka!

December 14, 2015

6 Comments


aepottratz

Is the "to... to" construction idiomatic? I thought that demonstratives had to match the number and gender of the noun they refer to.

December 14, 2015

immery

if the sentence is those are cookies - TO są ciasteczka those cookies are delicious- TE ciasteczka są pyszne

December 14, 2015

Szparag

It's a bit different than in English.
demonstrative words are of course (in singular):
Ten - this with masculine,
Ta - this with feminine,
To - this with neuter.
But in this case 'to' is a part of 'to jest' = 'this is' and you use it with any gender.

December 14, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Just to clarify:

  1. "to są" = "these are", "they are"; "to jest" = "this is", "it is".
  2. In cases, when verb from first part of sentence would be repeated in second part - it is often omitted. So the meaning of the above is "To nie kanapki, to (są) ciasteczka!"
December 14, 2015

Nepenti

Why is "to" being used for "those", rather than "these"?

December 25, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Good point. It should be either "these" ot "tamto" (but the last would be strange in Polish). Did you report an error?

December 26, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.