1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот старик очень много знае…

"Этот старик очень много знает."

Translation:This old man knows a lot.

December 14, 2015

36 Comments


BaconChomper

Isn't очень много redundant?


Theron126

Очень is an intensifier which here is applied to много. Он много знает - he knows a lot of things. Он очень много знает - he knows a lot more things.


Andrew359786

He knows a lot of things, vs He really knows a lot of things. In English the intensifier applies to the verb, in Russian apparently it applies to много.


Theron126

I'm not sure I understand you. You are correct that the intensifier here applies to "много". So why would you in English apply the intensifier to the verb and say "he really knows a lot of things"? That doesn't say he knows more things, it says he knows them better, which I think should be said in Russian "он хорошо знает много".


Shady_arc

Он хорошо знает много does not work—for roughly the same reasons "He well knows a lot" is odd in English. If you are ready to substitute "really" for "truly. indeed" you can use something like «Он и правда много знает» which means that you "agree" a person knows a lot. Or "действительно" (actually, indeed, really) which will sound a bit strained as a workhorse translation of "really" but still can be used occasionally when you really mean it.

The difference between много and очень много is about the same as between "scary" and "very scary", "good" and "very good".


Shady_arc

Well, you can use многое, which follows the adjectival pattern. Много, though, is an adverb that also works as an indefinite numeral. With "знать" the word много definitely seems like an adverb of the same kind. They do not work well together describing the same word.


[deactivated user]

    It'd be ungrammatical without «много».


cptchuckle

    Очень много = very many


websmasha

    This old man, he played one, and he also knows a lot


Quirky_Turtle

    There's an idiom in English to say a "whole lot" for emphasis on the quantity. I understand if this doesn't translate directly to "очень много," though


duolingoHepCat

    How do you know that очень is intensifying the word много as opposed to intensifying the word старик?


Theron126

    "Очень старик"? I'm about 99.9% certain that you can't use очень with a noun that way. But supposing that it was instead "старый человек", очень would be placed before старый if that was what it was referring to.


TheFinkie

    For people who are dissatisfied with this translation, "The old man knows very much" is also accepted. It sounds a little peculiar in English, but at least it is more literal (i.e. recognising both "очень" and "много").


Aldoo500961

    Not accepted for me... (october 2019)


Aldoo500961

    Ah no I actually wrote "really much". Shouldn't it be accepted too?


TheFinkie

    No, that is incorrect English. "Very much" is borderline, but "really much" is totally wrong.


PeterBudge1

    I think my answer "really a lot" should have been accepted, as in past lessons очень has been accepted as really when the word "very" wasn't suitable.

    "Really a lot" out into Google translate comes up with exactly the Russian sentence we were given ,apart from putting the verb before the adverbs. In fact, the translation in Google for "this old man knows a lot" omits очень completely.

    Also I note someone has said that "very a lot" is used. I can assure them it is never used in England, though in other countries that use English it might be possible.

    It duolingo would allow us to try out different phrases as Steve 448292 asked a year ago, it would be very helpful.

    Thank you.


delyonbeast

    he knows too much!!


Theron126

    слишком много.


daughterofAlbion

    Why not "elder"? I thought that старик implies respect for his age, rather than simply number of years.


Gwenci

    No, it doesn't imply respect. In fact, it can even be disdainful. Don't address old men "старик". :)


daughterofAlbion

    Ouch. A very useful warning! What would be the correct way of addressing someone elderly, when one did want to emphasise respect for their age and accumulated wisdom?


mosfet07

    Sadly, I am not sure there is a suitable word for this in Russian:

    • старец (an old respected wise man) - outdated
    • дедушка, отец - too familiar
    • пожилой человек - too formal

    The last two actually don't imply wisdom and respect, only age.


Theron126

    Батюшка? Is this only ever used for addressing an Orthodox priest?


mosfet07

    Yes, it's used for a priest, and probably in highly religious families. Besides, it can be found in old books.


Gwenci

    Right, it’s probably safest to use name + patronymic — if you know them, of course. To address a stranger on the street, I think дедушка will do.


daughterofAlbion

    It was the equivalent to "Excuse me, sir..." opening to a conversation with a stranger that I was wondering about (e.g. when trying to offer him your seat).


jbeest

    That's why I translated it as "This old guy knows a lot", which I thought reflected the colloquial nature of "старик", but it was marked wrong.


DamirRudak

    i think we need to get rid of the old man


tuzdiego

    "This old man really knows a lot" - fits too


Steve448292

    this is a perfect example of how the inability to go over the "same lesson" many times (like we were used to be able to) is a huge disadvantage. This would be great to put an answer and next time try a slightly different answer. But now this can't be done. Hopefully, admin will read this and allow us to once more "repeat" the same lesson. Such a small change back for such massive advantages duo. Why this as my example? Because of очень много ..... it would be great to "play" with this term


piguy3

    If I'm particularly interested in the included translations of a given sentence, sometimes I'll only type a portion of the word I'm focused on so I'm guaranteed to get the exercise wrong and have another go-round (or five).


Steve448292

    Yep, I agree, but I thought that this was a chance to drive home the point that maybe, just maybe, they could have seen that there are good reasons why people like to re-do the same set. But hey, it's their party (and I'll cry if I want to cry if I want to ha ha - if you remember the song )). ) and it's a free gig, So I just get whatever I can out of it to be able to learn Russian )))


Shivaadh

    In case anyone else was wondering, an "indefinite numeral" is a kind of adjective. So, if I understand Shady_arc correctly, много can be an adjective or an adverb. As an adjective, it's declined with its noun; as an adverb it's invariably stuck to its verb.


Shady_arc

    много and многие are different words. Unlike with это/этот/эта and so on, no form of многий looks like много. The meaning is somewhat different, too, though both are rendered as "many" in English.


huedor2077

    Said the mob grunt.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.