"The cat is eating a fresh egg."

Translation:De kat eet een vers ei.

2 years ago

3 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

So, in the previous three sentences, adjectives preceded by indefinite articles had -e attached (een korte staart, een snelle jongen, een harde appel). How come the same doesn't apply to vers (why not een verse ei) ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De jongen - een snelle jongen
  • De staart - een korte staart
  • De appel - een harde appel
  • Het ei - een vers ei
  • Het huis - een klein huis
2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks for the tip. I keep forgetting the article factor.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.