1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is not any space in my…

"There is not any space in my room."

Translation:Odamda hiç yer yok.

December 14, 2015

6 Comments


inlond

why isn't 'odamda yer yok' OK?


Yusufcuk57

Odamda hiç boş yer yok olmadı :(


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "There is no free space in my room" :)


Trish588316

But the meaning in English is exactly the same. I have no sweets/ i don't have any sweets. . So i don't get why you need hiç? Odamda yer yok/odamda hiç yer yok..


MaryShiraz57

What is the difference between "değil " and "yok" please ?


antIonfIRTHi

Could you use "herhangi" here to stress "NOT ANY space"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.