"To jest kaczka."

Translation:It is a duck.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paxocat

Can this also be "this is duck" - for instance on a menu, duck not chicken?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Brak "a" występuje wypadku rzeczowników niepoliczalnych ( bread, cheese, meat, sugar ) czy abstrakcyjnych (information, knowledge) - dłuższa lista kategorii z przykładami, a tu inna lista alfabetyczna

W menu może rzeczywiście brakować przedimka "a", ale w takim wyrażeniu jak powyższe - nie.


[deactivated user]

    "Is it a boy or a girl?"

    "To jest kaczka..."


NJG88

    Is it correct/would you ever say "Ta jest kaczka" or "Ten jest pies"?


gabe81

    No - when saying "This is [something]" you always have to use a phrase 'To jest...', regardless of the gender of the noun.


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    Not exactly. You can say "Ta jest ...", "Ten jest ...", but: there are 2 variants.

    In the long version, you can use words "ten/ta/to", but this type of structure is used to show some sort of respect, admiration, and is used with particle "dopiero" instead of verb "być", which then can be followed by noun in the nominative case:

    • "Ta, to dopiero kaczka!" or shorter "To dopiero kaczka!" = "What a (great/tasty/adorable) duck is it!"
    • "Ten, to dopiero bohater!" or shorter "To dopiero bohater!" = "A hero he is!"

    Attention! when used with "też" or "też mi dopiero" (to me, only) - it completely changes its meaning. It is then an expression of doubt or mockery:

    • "Też mi dopiero bohater" or shorter "Też mi bohater" = "Phew, what a hero is he".
    • "Też mi dopiero kaczka" or "Też mi kaczka" = "It is a duck, my foot"

    In the short version, you are obliged to use instrumental case with "on/ona/oni/one", and it rather means occupation, present state etc. So, while talking like this about animals, you are indicating that someone either has some professional occupation, or is dressed (to be a dog, a duck) for example for a party. But attention! This can also mean derogatory speech!

    • "On jest psem" (male, singular, instrumental case) = "He is dressed do be a dog"; but also can be "He is not a man! He is a dog!"

    • "Oni są psami" (male, plural, instrumental case) = "They are dressed do be dogs", but also can be "They are not men! They are some dogs!"

    • "Oni są strażakami (male, plural, instrumental case) = "They are firemen";

    • "Ona jest kaczką" (female, singular, instrumental case) = "She is dressed to be a duck";

    • "One są pokojówkami" (female, plural, instrumental case) = "They are room maids".


christiancasimir

    How do you know if to/ta means this or that when using it in a sentence?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    You don't... That depends on the context, actually. Please read more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090156


DoulingoPro15

    Why can't it be It is an duck?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.