"Ten chłopiec nie jest zły; ten chłopiec jest dobry."

Translation:This boy is not bad; this boy is good.

December 14, 2015

4 Comments


alex_tv80

Two weird adjectives for someone whose mother tongue is Russian. "добрый" - kind, "злой" - evil. ))) This boy is not evil, he is kind )))

December 14, 2015

Vengir

Polish "zły" can mean either "bad" or "evil".

December 14, 2015

silmeth

And also “angry” – jestem zły na ciebie = ‘I am angry with you’

December 14, 2015

yarjka

Злая собака = a mean dog, but not necessarily an evil one. So злой has its shades as well.

December 14, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.