1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopiec nie jest zły; t…

"Ten chłopiec nie jest zły; ten chłopiec jest dobry."

Translation:This boy is not bad; this boy is good.

December 14, 2015

4 Comments


alex_tv80

Two weird adjectives for someone whose mother tongue is Russian. "добрый" - kind, "злой" - evil. ))) This boy is not evil, he is kind )))


Vengir

Polish "zły" can mean either "bad" or "evil".


silmeth

And also “angry” – jestem zły na ciebie = ‘I am angry with you’


yarjka

Злая собака = a mean dog, but not necessarily an evil one. So злой has its shades as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.