1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как ты потерял своего друга?"

"Как ты потерял своего друга?"

Translation:How did you lose your friend?

December 14, 2015

29 Comments


an_alias

Does this mean lose temporarily? Like I was at a festival and the person wandered off somewhere and now I can't find him/her?

Or does it mean lose in the sense that the person is not my friend anymore?


[deactivated user]

    ...or as in he passed away?


NekiCovek

    It seems it can definitely mean that he's no longer your friend. Here's an example: https://lifehacker.ru/friendship/ (there are many others). I don't know about the other meaning.


Alex2537

    It could be understood in both senses


zebby.mann

    sadlingo strikes again


Loekild

    I gotta say...each course seems to have an underlying theme? Russian is kinda depressing if it breaks out of the standard sentences... and Norwegian, f.ex. is super quirky and funny. But then Norwegian is a bit farther ahead than Russian me thinks.


mmm1995

    Почему здесь другА, а не только друг? Is it gentive? :S I'm confused ...


Theron126

    It's accusative. Your friend is masculine and hopefully animate so the accusative matches genitive rather than nominative.


AnCatDubh

    ‘Hopefully animate’ just earned you a lingot. Kudos.


an_alias

    Actually, while "hopefully animate" made me laugh, it does make me wonder about the "third variant" mentioned above (the person died).

    I realize this is a little grim, but would it still be друга or would it then be друг?


Theron126

    Interesting, I hadn't thought of that. So I decided to do some research, and guess what I found? I looked at some words for "corpse" and "труп" is inanimate. But "мертвец" is animate...

    The answer to your question about "друг", I am fairly positive, is that the definition of "animate" or otherwise is attached to the noun and not the individual. So "друга" would remain "друга".


an_alias

    I suspected as much about друг/друга But I wasn't sure, thanks for sleuthing it out!

    That said: it's late, I was going to go to sleep until you told me мертвец was animate...


malchikrene

    Thank you. We always need to know if a verb is accusative, genitive and stuff.... i think they should realese a list with some verbs and their cases and some examples so we clarify our doubts.


an_alias

    You may have misspoken - verbs are conjugated based on the noun and there are no cases associated with them. Nouns, pronouns, and adjectives are declined into cases like accusative, genetive, etc.

    I go back and forth on whether I want all of that information on the hints in DL. Just a gender and a case would be good for me. There are a lot of excellent options to find the right forms.

    Morphological Analysis allows you to enter in any form of a word and see all of the forms of the word. It can help you determine which case something is in.

    Wiktionary is also extremely helpful both for declensions and verb conjugations.

    I highly reccommend you start to make yourself a chart of the conjugations and declensions in a format that makes sense for you. It takes time to memorize it - making a chart reinforces what you know (and highlights what you don't) and since it's yours, it's organized in a way that's ideal for you.


Theron126

    Verbs don't have accusative and genitive forms. In general they match up pretty well with English; they take a direct object in accusative case and/or an indirect object in dative case. There are only a few where we would expect accusative case in English but in Russian it's dative.

    It may be that your confusion is about for which nouns the accusative form matches the genitive. Well, that's really pretty easy. If it's a person or an animal, dog, turtle, electrician, anything that you would expect to be animate, it's animate in Russian. Anything you wouldn't expect to be animate, table, grass, is inanimate. Things like trains are inanimate because they aren't living. There are only a handful of odd words (like мертвец above) that have to be learned and none are important.


Atomsky_Jahid

    For people who lost their friends, this sentence is painful.


Wingyfresh

    I had a friend who passed away a few years ago, so my mind immediately went to death as the meaning here. Sad face.


Scubadog_

    You forget to cherish them.


isiah190

    Duo is asking the deep questions now


avenger991122

    How is poteryat' different from teryat' (sorry i do not have russian keyboard installed)?


Theron126

    If you've learned perfective and imperfective, терять is imperfective, потерять is perfective. The по- prefix is often a hint that a verb is perfective (but beware - with купить and покупать it's the other way around).


Hamza325

    I lend him some money, then ... XD


DerPeterLustig

    Could this be translated as "How did you lose his friend"? If not not, what would be the Russian equivalent for "his" in this context?


Berniebud

    "His" would be "Его".

    "Свой (Своего)" always refers back to the subject of the sentence, so it can't mean "His" when the subject is "You", for example.


merinosas

    I went vegan How to say that in russian btw?

    (Just kidding, I met a lot of new friends in the animal rights movement!)


huedor2077

    Duolingo trying to make us to remember why we must not mess with the mob.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.