"Das ist schnell gegangen!"

Translation:That went fast!

December 6, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdrianJosh

could this have the close meaning to "that escalated quickly"


AmjadKalan

Junge, das ist schnell gegangen.


dunk999

Do the Germans use "Junge" in the same manner that we use "boy"? Like an amplifier?


prschdt

I would like to know this too. I read in a german book a character saying "Mannomann" and the translation was "Boy oh boy", so maybe they say "Mann, das ist schnell gegangen".


dunk999

We use that in English too. Man oh man is a similar expression.


MohammadHa929814

Came here for this! Deeply satisfied!


jlf1976

The english translation of this one (that went fast) is improper, though commonly used. Fast is an adjective, not an adverb. Should be "That went quickly". But i guess perhaps ignorance is an important part of Language evolution. Or else we would still be speaking High German, or even an Indo-European language.


markbooth

Who says it is improper? According to Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fast) fast has been used as an adverb synonymous with quickly since the 13th century whereas it has only been used as an adjective synonymous with rapid since the 14th century.


rschmidt46

It rejected "That is quickly gone" and said the correct answer is "THAT'S quickly gone." Clearly this needs to be fixed.


Smithmks

That's is the contraction of both that is or that has, context depending. It makes more sense in English to write 'that's quickly gone/that has quickly gone' rather than 'that is quickly gone'


labinsky

What's the difference - that or it? "Das" could also concern "it"


kpas

It went fast would be "Es ist schnell gegangen".


dewitast

Why is 'that has left fast' wrong? I thought 'gegangen' can be translated as 'left' as well


LeviMatthew

Should, "That went by fast" be accepted?


4sily

A question to native English speakers: is there a difference between "That's gone fast!" (accepted) and "That is gone fast!" (not accepted 2016-07) Should I report this as an error?


CubeJello

I think in that sentence, "That's" is a contraction of "That" and "Has". "That is gone fast" sounds weird to me, though have I haven't the slightest as to whether or not it's correct. So, in conclusion, I believe that "That is gone fast" is wrong, and that it should be "That has gone fast" due to "Is" not really being past tense.


nizzle1931

Strictly speaking on the words "that's" and "that is", there is no difference in meaning. Yet the sentence "That's/that is gone fast" sounds awkward. "That went fast" sounds more normal even if it is grammatically incorrect to say as JLF1976 commented above. (English is not my native language but it is my primary).


LadyOra

Why not just "that was fast"? I understand that it isn't a literal translation, but it sounds like a more natural colloquial English version of the same thing...


Elliot-M

why do you need "ist" here? I know its to do with "sein" and not "haben" because its moving but can you not just say "das schnell gegangen"?


Skiamakhos

Ugh. Bad one here. Too many split hairs.


NeinOderJa

'Das ist schnell geworden' is correct translation?


Pauldo3

That went by fast - my better translation


Mangaiyark3

Tell me plz, which word denotes the past tense?


mizinamo

ist ... gegangen is the "Perfekt" tense of gehen -- similar to "has gone" in English.


RickrInSF

i put "that is quickly gone", it counted it as wrong, but game me the answer "that's quickly gone".


mizinamo

That looks as if it's an automatic contraction (by Duolingo) from the accepted answer "that has quickly gone".

"that is gone" I would understand as "it is no longer present; it is used up or unavailable", but das ist schnell gegangen is not about absence but about the going which was fast -- that went quickly!


f0xG3_PatG

Would " Das war schnell" have the same connotation?

Also, from what I read, Germans would prefer to use preterite "sein" (war, warst, wart, waren) over perfekt in spoken language.


Joffen1

The more grammatically correct translation is "That went quickly".


Johnburnsred

Das ist was sie hat gesagt!


mizinamo

Das ist was sie hat gesagt!

Would you like to try again?

Remember that

  • was is a relative pronoun here
  • relative pronouns start relative clauses
  • relative clauses are subordinate clauses
  • subordinate clauses have their verb at the end
  • subordinate clauses are set off from the main clause by a comma
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.