"Czy my ciebie znamy?"

Translation:Do we know you?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


Szparag

Doesn't it sound weird a bit? I would put "cię" instead of "ciebie".

December 14, 2015

AndrewnotinJapan

What's the difference between cię and ciebie?

December 16, 2015

HansOder

I found the following explanation:

"Cię" is a short form, and "Ciebie" is a long form. You generally are better off using the short form, but there are few exceptions:

i) Use long form in the beginning of a sentence, e.g.: Ciebie nigdy nie ma w domu (You are never at home) ii) Use long form to emphasize the person you are talking about: Kocham ciebie, a nie jego (I love YOU, but not him) iii) Use long form with prepositions: List napisany przez ciebie (A letter written by you)

December 22, 2015

silmeth

I agree, short pronouns sound much more natural in the middle of the sentence.

December 14, 2015

Rozelyn-Claire

Is it okay to drop "my"?

April 10, 2016

Szparag

I don't think it would sound natural. I would always use the pronoun with the "czy" question. But you could drop both "czy" and "my" -> Znamy Cię? Although it might sound a bit rude, like you're annoyed with somebody.

April 11, 2016

MountainAsh2

How about just leaving out czy, i.e. "My cię znamy?"

June 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It may sound a bit more like a surprised "What, we actually know you?", but yeah, it can work.

June 18, 2017

cosmicstresshead

So the object of the sentence doesn't necessarily have to come after the verb?

July 5, 2016

immery

No. Polish has a free word order. That does not mean you can put words in a sentence in whichever order you want to, but there is often more than one possible order of words , depending on context/stress. Also we really do not like leaving short words, like pronouns at the end of sentence.

So it is Czy my znamy Kasię? but Czy my cię /ciebie znamy?

July 6, 2016

SiemaZiomek

Is "kocham cię." and "kocham was." an exception? I've never heard someone say e.g. "ja cię kocham" / "ciebie kocham" or something like this.

May 20, 2019

LeeJurga

I would have thought "Znamy cie?" would be more ideal? Rolls off the tongue and is to the point if said in the right tone to portray a question.

Maybe it is not right grammatically?

April 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "Znamy cię?" sounds better to me. Or "Czy my cię znamy?" which sounds more as if you were almost sure that 'we' don't know 'you'.

April 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.