1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy my ciebie znamy?"

"Czy my ciebie znamy?"

Translation:Do we know you?

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


Szparag

Doesn't it sound weird a bit? I would put "cię" instead of "ciebie".


AndrewnotinJapan

What's the difference between cię and ciebie?


HansOder

I found the following explanation:

"Cię" is a short form, and "Ciebie" is a long form. You generally are better off using the short form, but there are few exceptions:

i) Use long form in the beginning of a sentence, e.g.: Ciebie nigdy nie ma w domu (You are never at home) ii) Use long form to emphasize the person you are talking about: Kocham ciebie, a nie jego (I love YOU, but not him) iii) Use long form with prepositions: List napisany przez ciebie (A letter written by you)


silmeth

I agree, short pronouns sound much more natural in the middle of the sentence.


snotestine

Can someone please explain the difference between:

"Czy my ciebie znamy?"

and

"Czy my cie znamy?" (forgive the lack of accent, my keyboard doesn't have them.

and

"Czy my was znamy?"


Jellei

It seems that the course creators didn't really care about the "cię"/"ciebie" distinction. When they introduced "ciebie", the sentences (like this one)... aren't really correct. Now we're stuck with those sentences because at this point we don't have vocabulary (e.g. the word "a") to create an actually correct sentence. It's not a tragic mistake (a native made it, after all), but this sentence should use "cię". "Czy my cię znamy?". There is no reason to use the stressed, emphasizing form "ciebie".

"cię" is the basic form for singular 'you', and "ciebie" is its stressed, contrastive variant. A simple sentence like "We know you" is "Znamy cię", but if you contrast it ("We know YOU, not him!"), you use "ciebie" instead ("Znamy ciebie, a nie jego!". "jego" in this example is also a stressed form of "go". Only some forms of pronouns have separate stressed forms.

"was" is used for plural 'you', regardless of the context.


Rozelyn-Claire

Is it okay to drop "my"?


Szparag

I don't think it would sound natural. I would always use the pronoun with the "czy" question. But you could drop both "czy" and "my" -> Znamy Cię? Although it might sound a bit rude, like you're annoyed with somebody.


MountainAsh2

How about just leaving out czy, i.e. "My cię znamy?"


Jellei

It may sound a bit more like a surprised "What, we actually know you?", but yeah, it can work.


cosmicstresshead

So the object of the sentence doesn't necessarily have to come after the verb?


immery

No. Polish has a free word order. That does not mean you can put words in a sentence in whichever order you want to, but there is often more than one possible order of words , depending on context/stress. Also we really do not like leaving short words, like pronouns at the end of sentence.

So it is Czy my znamy Kasię? but Czy my cię /ciebie znamy?


SiemaZiomek

Is "kocham cię." and "kocham was." an exception? I've never heard someone say e.g. "ja cię kocham" / "ciebie kocham" or something like this.


LeeJurga

I would have thought "Znamy cie?" would be more ideal? Rolls off the tongue and is to the point if said in the right tone to portray a question.

Maybe it is not right grammatically?


Jellei

Yes, "Znamy cię?" sounds better to me. Or "Czy my cię znamy?" which sounds more as if you were almost sure that 'we' don't know 'you'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.