1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopiec lubi mleko."

"Ten chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:This boy likes milk.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments


JonniKaitale

What is the difference between "to" and "ten"? I am starting to understand the really basic logic in Polish grammar but I can't see the difference between those


__CM__

I think "to" is the form if the noun is neuter, whereas "ten" is the form if the noun is masculine


Chris_Rzech

What does neuter mean? Neutral?


immery

It's something like English "it"? But Polish language has less neuter nouns than English.

The obvious words for rodzaj (gramatical gender) and how it connects with płeć (sex) are: kobieta-woman - feminine-rodzaj żeński
chłopiec-boy- masculine- rodzaj męski
dziecko- child- neuter-rodzaj nijaki


Agent187

Neuter, masculine, feminine, animate, inanimate, common, ... are all grammatical genders


mdqadah

With time you will know.


James844856

To is masculine Ta is feminine But ten is nuetral


tegguinn

No. ten - masculine; ta - feminine; to - neuter


ShehryarFa1

How do you know when something is neuter


Jellei

The Nominative form probably ends with -o, -ę or -um.


Jedak

Is there a way to say 'That boy likes milk.' ? Same for 'ta dziewczynka'; both times I wrote 'that' instead of 'this'. Is this incorrect?


Szparag

To say "that" you should use "tamten" for a boy and "tamta" for a girl.


Jedak

Thank you, I immediately realized / remembered when I started the next lesson. Doh!


Number1183198

When we use "ten", "to" or "ta"?


Okcydent

The complete set is: ten mężczyzna (this man), ta kobieta (this woman), to dziecko (this child), ci mężczyźni (these men), te kobiety (these women).

The difference lay in grammatical genre.


Wintern3t

He nee' some milk


Ptrwbr

You guys say it has nothing to do with sex but it clearly does. Its 2020 sexism isnt cool POLAND.. Get your life together #metoo


Jellei

Just to make sure: you're joking, right?


lethal_gnome

Sometimes I'd have "ten chłopiec" suggested to me as a translation for "boy" earlier on in the course.


Jellei

"Ten chłopiec" should be accepted as a translation of "the boy", but only accepted, never suggested. If it was suggested somewhere, please comment there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.