"Ten chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:This boy likes milk.

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


JonniKaitale

What is the difference between "to" and "ten"? I am starting to understand the really basic logic in Polish grammar but I can't see the difference between those

December 30, 2015

Caramel645177

I think "to" is the form if the noun is neuter, whereas "ten" is the form if the noun is masculine

December 30, 2015

Chris_Rzech

What does neuter mean? Neutral?

April 16, 2016

immery

It's something like English "it"? But Polish language has less neuter nouns than English.

The obvious words for rodzaj (gramatical gender) and how it connects with płeć (sex) are: kobieta-woman - feminine-rodzaj żeński
chłopiec-boy- masculine- rodzaj męski
dziecko- child- neuter-rodzaj nijaki

April 19, 2016

Agent187

Neuter, masculine, feminine, animate, inanimate, common, ... are all grammatical genders

November 6, 2017

Jedak

Is there a way to say 'That boy likes milk.' ? Same for 'ta dziewczynka'; both times I wrote 'that' instead of 'this'. Is this incorrect?

December 14, 2015

Szparag

To say "that" you should use "tamten" for a boy and "tamta" for a girl.

December 14, 2015

Jedak

Thank you, I immediately realized / remembered when I started the next lesson. Doh!

December 14, 2015

lethal_gnome

Sometimes I'd have "ten chłopiec" suggested to me as a translation for "boy" earlier on in the course.

February 8, 2017

Jellei

"Ten chłopiec" should be accepted as a translation of "the boy", but only accepted, never suggested. If it was suggested somewhere, please comment there.

February 10, 2017

Number1183198

When we use "ten", "to" or "ta"?

June 21, 2017

Okcydent

The complete set is: ten mężczyzna (this man), ta kobieta (this woman), to dziecko (this child), ci mężczyźni (these men), te kobiety (these women).

The difference lay in grammatical genre.

June 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.