"Ten chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:This boy likes milk.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonniKaitale

What is the difference between "to" and "ten"? I am starting to understand the really basic logic in Polish grammar but I can't see the difference between those


__CM__

I think "to" is the form if the noun is neuter, whereas "ten" is the form if the noun is masculine


ChrisRzech

What does neuter mean? Neutral?


immery

It's something like English "it"? But Polish language has less neuter nouns than English.

The obvious words for rodzaj (gramatical gender) and how it connects with płeć (sex) are: kobieta-woman - feminine-rodzaj żeński
chłopiec-boy- masculine- rodzaj męski
dziecko- child- neuter-rodzaj nijaki


Agent187

Neuter, masculine, feminine, animate, inanimate, common, ... are all grammatical genders


DanielK789034

To is neutral and ten is masculine For example: To dziecko (that child) Ten stół (that table)


Jellei

The gender is called "neuter", though. Not "neutral".


DanielK789034

Ye ur right but i think neutral kinda means the same. As in neuter is the neutral gender if u think about it


Jellei

I don't know, to me "neutral" sounds like something that you could use for any gender, but it's not like you can say "to kobieta" or "to mężczyzna" for "this woman/this man".


DanielK789034

Oh no lol i know it's "ta kobieta" and " ten mężczyzna " (I'm a native polish person btw). All i meant was that the neuter gender of nouns is basically the neutral gender out of the 3 genders of words (masc,fem,neuter)


alik1989

But that's not the term which is in use. Similarly, you probably wouldn't argue in favour of 'neutralny' instead of 'nijaki'.


Wintern3t

He nee' some milk


Jedak

Is there a way to say 'That boy likes milk.' ? Same for 'ta dziewczynka'; both times I wrote 'that' instead of 'this'. Is this incorrect?


Szparag

To say "that" you should use "tamten" for a boy and "tamta" for a girl.


Jedak

Thank you, I immediately realized / remembered when I started the next lesson. Doh!


Number1183198

When we use "ten", "to" or "ta"?


Okcydent

The complete set is: ten mężczyzna (this man), ta kobieta (this woman), to dziecko (this child), ci mężczyźni (these men), te kobiety (these women).

The difference lay in grammatical genre.


STEFFIFI0902

So, ten is for any masculine words bothanimate and inanimate, that's right?


alik1989

Yes, but only in the nominative case. In accusative, ten stays ten for masculine inanimate nouns, but becomes tego for masculine animate nouns.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


STEFFIFI0902

Yes, like in Russian :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.