1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew i szafa"

"Lew i szafa"

Translation:A lion and a wardrobe

December 14, 2015

55 Comments


LandonRoo

But where is the witch?


ann666

In the wardrobe


MC_Mac_MC

The old wardrobe, is it?


TobyBartels

It can't be all that old (as measured in our world). The LW&W takes place in 1940, and the tree from whose wood the wardrobe was made was planted in 1900 (according to The Magician's Nephew).


warfreak2

40 years is considerably older than any of my furniture.


MC_Mac_MC

Wasn't meant as a question ;) Rather with a joking tone "so it's old, you say?"


passionfruit12

I was just going to say that too lol, it would've made the perfect duolingo sentence.


JaniceSchl1

I was wondering the same.


RobinB896941

Inside the Lion—but not until the Older Magic has been invoked…


OpalFeciat

I really like all of the funny sentences on this course, like this one and "is egg a vegetable'


TrevG_123

"The fish is eating a sandwich"


RenatoArauj8

Egg vegetable OMG lmao


VMGonzalezV

A gdzie jest wiedźma :)?


Mandiras

Out on a wild hunt.


DanielDabrowski

That is a "wiegmin" (witcher) a wiegma is a "witch" or a "krone".


mattcap

Amazing reference! Did not expect it :)


PopCultureTime

That was totally a Narnia reference, even though I've never read the books or seen the movies. It's nice to see a pop culture reference hidden within Duolingo.


tomboysquirrel

You should read it; it's great literature. The movies are nice as well.


JamesTWils

They pop up in most of the language programs. Along with recurring characters (I don't think Polish has those), they are some if the most delightful features of Duolingo.


DarynKJohn

I wouldn't say you needed an article here


Martin95000

Is should be: 'Lew, Wiedźma, i Komoda.'


[deactivated user]

    Who comes up with all of these


Jellei

    C.S. Lewis.


Tijs2004

    Coming soon to a theater near you!


DankNohr

    No entendí la relación, jejejej.


Bob20020

    Are these just two weird objects put together or do they have something to do with each other?


Jellei

    If you read the comments above you'd know it's a reference to the Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis ;)


wiktorka234

    Powinna być "czarownica..." Gdzie ona jest?


Jellei

    Może w szafie? Nie uczymy chyba tego słowa, a jeśli już, to skille takie jak "Fantasy" są z reguły pod koniec :)


nopmop

    Where is the witch? Have you ever heard of Witcher?


KeithTheKeiser

    Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia


mckara

    Why not a closet?


Martin95000

    Czy to jest żart?


Jellei

    "znakomity" is a masculine adjective. If you just make such a short comment, you either should go with an adverb (znakomicie) or a neuter adjective, working like "This is awesome" ('to' = 'this' is neuter): "znakomite".


cosmopolita61

    Please could you add cupboard too. Somebody has already asked about that. It's often used.


XavierNic

    Słyszą wy! Słyszą wy! There is no more witch!


Jellei

    I guess that "Słyszą wy!" should be "Słuchajcie" (2nd person plural imperative mood).


CatherineJ480062

    CS Lewis! Related question: can szafa also be translated as an armoire? Which is used in English. Also bureau-- or is that something else?


Jellei

    Wiktionary tells me that "bureau" can either be a desk ("biurko") or in AmE a 'chest of drawers', which in Polish is "komoda".

    "armoire"... yes, this seems fine. Added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.