1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew i szafa"

"Lew i szafa"

Translation:A lion and a wardrobe

December 14, 2015

58 Comments


LandonRoo

But where is the witch?


ann666

In the wardrobe


GrasKauwer

The old wardrobe, is it?


TobyBartels

It can't be all that old (as measured in our world). The LW&W takes place in 1940, and the tree from whose wood the wardrobe was made was planted in 1900 (according to The Magician's Nephew).


warfreak2

40 years is considerably older than any of my furniture.


GrasKauwer

Wasn't meant as a question ;) Rather with a joking tone "so it's old, you say?"


passionfruit12

I was just going to say that too lol, it would've made the perfect duolingo sentence.


RobinB896941

Inside the Lion—but not until the Older Magic has been invoked…


JaniceSchl1

I was wondering the same.


OpalFeciat

I really like all of the funny sentences on this course, like this one and "is egg a vegetable'


TrevG_123

"The fish is eating a sandwich"


RenatoExpert

Egg vegetable OMG lmao


VMGonzalezV

A gdzie jest wiedźma :)?


Mandiras

Out on a wild hunt.


DanielDabrowski

That is a "wiegmin" (witcher) a wiegma is a "witch" or a "krone".


mattcap

Amazing reference! Did not expect it :)


PopCultureTime

That was totally a Narnia reference, even though I've never read the books or seen the movies. It's nice to see a pop culture reference hidden within Duolingo.


tomboysquirrel

You should read it; it's great literature. The movies are nice as well.


JamesTWils

They pop up in most of the language programs. Along with recurring characters (I don't think Polish has those), they are some if the most delightful features of Duolingo.


Martin95000

Is should be: 'Lew, Wiedźma, i Komoda.'


DarynKJohn

I wouldn't say you needed an article here


nopmop

Where is the witch? Have you ever heard of Witcher?


tLen.

Coming soon to a theater near you!


[deactivated user]

    Who comes up with all of these


CatherineJ480062

    CS Lewis! Related question: can szafa also be translated as an armoire? Which is used in English. Also bureau-- or is that something else?


Jellei

    Wiktionary tells me that "bureau" can either be a desk ("biurko") or in AmE a 'chest of drawers', which in Polish is "komoda".

    "armoire"... yes, this seems fine. Added.


DankNohr

    No entendí la relación, jejejej.


mckara

    Why not a closet?


Martin95000

    Czy to jest żart?


wiktorka234

    Powinna być "czarownica..." Gdzie ona jest?


Jellei

    Może w szafie? Nie uczymy chyba tego słowa, a jeśli już, to skille takie jak "Fantasy" są z reguły pod koniec :)


KeithTheKeiser

    Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia Narnia


Bob20020

    Are these just two weird objects put together or do they have something to do with each other?


Jellei

    If you read the comments above you'd know it's a reference to the Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis ;)


Jellei

    "znakomity" is a masculine adjective. If you just make such a short comment, you either should go with an adverb (znakomicie) or a neuter adjective, working like "This is awesome" ('to' = 'this' is neuter): "znakomite".


Xavier.eH

    Słyszą wy! Słyszą wy! There is no more witch!


Jellei

    I guess that "Słyszą wy!" should be "Słuchajcie" (2nd person plural imperative mood).


Trouble-shooter

    A match made in heaven


    [deactivated user]

      I am more of a rings and towers guy...


Shiny_Zoroark

      Then try the Hungarian course! They have multiple references through sentences like The One Ring and The two towers. In addition, they have Winter is coming for GoT-fans!


Ibrahim395825

      Seems like Chronicles of Narnia

      Related Discussions

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.