"Lew i szafa"

Translation:A lion and a wardrobe

December 14, 2015

45 Comments


LucySalamence

But where is the witch?

December 14, 2015

ann666

In the wardrobe

December 27, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

The old wardrobe, is it?

January 23, 2017

Jellei

Indeed.

January 24, 2017

MC_Mac_MC

Wasn't meant as a question ;) Rather with a joking tone "so it's old, you say?"

January 24, 2017

TobyBartels

It can't be all that old (as measured in our world). The LW&W takes place in 1940, and the tree from whose wood the wardrobe was made was planted in 1900 (according to The Magician's Nephew).

September 24, 2018

rafaelblucena

Well done you guys.

February 12, 2016

passionfruit12

I was just going to say that too lol, it would've made the perfect duolingo sentence.

October 19, 2016

JaniceSchl1

I was wondering the same.

November 2, 2018

OpalFeciat

I really like all of the funny sentences on this course, like this one and "is egg a vegetable'

June 18, 2016

TrevG_123

"The fish is eating a sandwich"

August 10, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Egg vegetable OMG lmao

April 24, 2017

cintiaelenan

It's Narnia.

September 23, 2017

VMGonzalezV

A gdzie jest wiedźma :)?

January 21, 2016

Mandiras

Out on a wild hunt.

October 10, 2016

mattcap

Amazing reference! Did not expect it :)

September 23, 2016

PopCultureTime

That was totally a Narnia reference, even though I've never read the books or seen the movies. It's nice to see a pop culture reference hidden within Duolingo.

November 15, 2016

tomboysquirrel

You should read it; it's great literature. The movies are nice as well.

February 27, 2017

DarynKJohn

I wouldn't say you needed an article here

January 24, 2016

giorgistasz

Who comes up with all of these

August 1, 2016

Jellei

C.S. Lewis.

August 1, 2016

DankNohr

No entendí la relación, jejejej.

June 23, 2016

MichThatsMe

Why not cupboard?

August 18, 2016

Bob20020

Are these just two weird objects put together or do they have something to do with each other?

August 29, 2016

Jellei

If you read the comments above you'd know it's a reference to the Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis ;)

August 29, 2016

IgnacioBrito

<3 aww

September 30, 2017

Martin95000

Is should be: 'Lew, Wiedźma, i Komoda.'

May 13, 2018

mckara

Why not a closet?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 16, 2016

mckara

Thanks

August 16, 2016

cintiaelenan

It's Narnia.

September 23, 2017

Martin95000

Czy to jest żart?

May 13, 2018

wiktorka234

Powinna być "czarownica..." Gdzie ona jest?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Może w szafie? Nie uczymy chyba tego słowa, a jeśli już, to skille takie jak "Fantasy" są z reguły pod koniec :)

December 13, 2016

dabeales

znakomity

August 17, 2017

Jellei

"znakomity" is a masculine adjective. If you just make such a short comment, you either should go with an adverb (znakomicie) or a neuter adjective, working like "This is awesome" ('to' = 'this' is neuter): "znakomite".

August 17, 2017

WillyCroez1

Aslan, tu jesteś

November 22, 2017

cosmopolita61

Please could you add cupboard too. Somebody has already asked about that. It's often used.

November 28, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

November 29, 2017

Cappuccino.J

WTF?

January 14, 2018

XavierNic

Słyszą wy! Słyszą wy! There is no more witch!

April 2, 2018

Jellei

I guess that "Słyszą wy!" should be "Słuchajcie" (2nd person plural imperative mood).

April 3, 2018

nopmop

Where is the witch? Have you ever heard of Witcher?

October 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.