"Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала."

Translation:It is not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.

December 14, 2015

23 Comments


panchoahea

what is the correct translation? It is not shown here

September 15, 2016

MrDinkleberg

"Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала. "

Translation: It is not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.

September 24, 2016

SethArnold1

At least the Android application shows the correct translation in this very forum /conversation. (I realize you probably already know this translation but perhaps others may not yet know the Android app has the translations here.)

June 23, 2018

ReraCikap

Does inversion always take place before «или», when the sentence includes "whether"?

December 14, 2015

kokohadoko

I believe inversion in this case is added for emphasis (Непонятно что? Велика или мала рубашка.) It won't be a mistake to say, 'Непонятно, рубашка велика или мала' but will sound slightly less natural. It is important to bear in mind that the Russian или is more versatile compared to 'whether' in English. There are many examples where you don't inverse the word order and use или as or.

December 18, 2015

ReraCikap

Learning Russian word order is always very interesting! Thanks a lot.

December 18, 2015

ryandward

Good question; inquiring minds would like to know!

December 17, 2015

Domcje

Is it possible to insert ли (after велика)?

January 14, 2017

Walter413236

You could add ли in if you wanted to change the meaning.

Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала - It's not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.

Непонятно, велика ли рубашка - It's not clear whether the shirt is too big.

April 15, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

Such is my question as well.

January 30, 2017

RajdowyGuziec

Why not великаЯ etc?

September 16, 2016

kokohadoko

The adjective великая/великий has a very different meaning (great, magnificent, e.g. Императрица Екатерина Великая)

September 26, 2016

R_Andersson

“It is not clear, if the shirt is big or small.”?

December 29, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Then it is "большая или маленькая".

"Рубашка велика (кому-то)" means that it is too big (for someone). "Рубашка мала (кому-то)" means that it is too small (for someone).

December 29, 2016

R_Andersson

Ясно. Спасибо объяснение!

December 30, 2016

MitchPollo

What kind of grammar is this actually? Why would you use the shorter forms of the adjectives? What difference would it make to use большая and маленкая?

September 26, 2016

kokohadoko

It's common to say it the way you suggested (Рубашка мне большая) though grammarians would probably cringe. Большой denotes that something is big compared to a similar object of the same kind (this is a big shirt and that is a small shirt). Велика/мала are used to indicate the shirt's size in relation to its wearer. Мне эта рубашка мала. А тебе как раз! (This shirt is too small for me but just the right size for you!)

September 26, 2016

Zeitschleifer

For example there are two shirts. One of them is big. Another one is small.

The big one is still too small for him. The small one is too big for her.

Большая рубашка ему всё равно мала. Маленькая рубашка ей велика.

September 27, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Why is it велика and not великая?

November 9, 2017

AlexandreLattari

Google translates велика рубашка as great shirt. ,

January 15, 2018

RogerRivero0

Where is the слышком in this phrase

June 9, 2018

TheBeatKeeper

If I wanted to say that the shirt in question is too big or small for me, would Непонятно, мне велика рубашка или мала. Be correct?

July 25, 2018

Yanphys34

Some words of the correct solution are missing. We can't choose them.

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.