1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Непонятно, велика рубашка ил…

"Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала."

Translation:It is not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.

December 14, 2015

35 Comments


panchoahead

what is the correct translation? It is not shown here


MrDinkleberg

"Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала. "

Translation: It is not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.


Barbara178658

Why do you have to add "too", while the previous identique sentences where rejected if translated with "too"? It seems to me that just because the word "too" is in the list you are expected to use it; anyway this is incoherent and generates confusion and loss of time and confidence in the reliability application.


SethArnold1

At least the Android application shows the correct translation in this very forum /conversation. (I realize you probably already know this translation but perhaps others may not yet know the Android app has the translations here.)


ReraCikap

Does inversion always take place before «или», when the sentence includes "whether"?


kokohadoko

I believe inversion in this case is added for emphasis (Непонятно что? Велика или мала рубашка.) It won't be a mistake to say, 'Непонятно, рубашка велика или мала' but will sound slightly less natural. It is important to bear in mind that the Russian или is more versatile compared to 'whether' in English. There are many examples where you don't inverse the word order and use или as or.


ReraCikap

Learning Russian word order is always very interesting! Thanks a lot.


Shivaadh

What is the difference in meaning between the different word orders (I know that important stuff goes to the end of the sentence, but I don't understand what's being emphasized here)?


Shivaadh

I don't mean the difference between having rubashka at the beginning/end. What's bugging me is the way "big or small" has been split by inserting rubashka.


ryandward

Good question; inquiring minds would like to know!


Fladda

The pronunciation is wrong. It should be "велика́" and "мала́".


MitchPollo

What kind of grammar is this actually? Why would you use the shorter forms of the adjectives? What difference would it make to use большая and маленкая?


kokohadoko

It's common to say it the way you suggested (Рубашка мне большая) though grammarians would probably cringe. Большой denotes that something is big compared to a similar object of the same kind (this is a big shirt and that is a small shirt). Велика/мала are used to indicate the shirt's size in relation to its wearer. Мне эта рубашка мала. А тебе как раз! (This shirt is too small for me but just the right size for you!)


Zeitschleifer

For example there are two shirts. One of them is big. Another one is small.

The big one is still too small for him. The small one is too big for her.

Большая рубашка ему всё равно мала. Маленькая рубашка ей велика.


R_Andersson

“It is not clear, if the shirt is big or small.”?


Zeitschleifer

Then it is "большая или маленькая".

"Рубашка велика (кому-то)" means that it is too big (for someone). "Рубашка мала (кому-то)" means that it is too small (for someone).


R_Andersson

Ясно. Спасибо объяснение!


Domcje

Is it possible to insert ли (after велика)?


Walter413236

You could add ли in if you wanted to change the meaning.

Непонятно, велика рубашка или мала - It's not clear whether the shirt is too big or too small.

Непонятно, велика ли рубашка - It's not clear whether the shirt is too big.


SpokeMnemosyne

Such is my question as well.


RajdowyGuziec

Why not великаЯ etc?


kokohadoko

The adjective великая/великий has a very different meaning (great, magnificent, e.g. Императрица Екатерина Великая)


Chubbchubbzza007

Why is it велика and not великая?


Barbara178658

Now they want me to put "too" in the answer, but in the previous sentences the word "too" was not accepted for the very same exemple. That's nonsense!


feeble_weakling

"too big or small" should be accepted, the second too is implied...


AlexandreLattari

Google translates велика рубашка as great shirt. ,


RogerRivero0

Where is the слышком in this phrase


TheBeatKeeper

If I wanted to say that the shirt in question is too big or small for me, would Непонятно, мне велика рубашка или мала. Be correct?


Yanphys34

Some words of the correct solution are missing. We can't choose them.


MichalaK_EU

Why not using так велика, так мало ????????? Велика means only "big" . Heelp


Olekander

Yes short form of the adjective denotes the excess


Acronychal

I don't get how мала translates to "too small". мала means "a little". To describe a shirt that is too small for you, wouldn't you say рубашка маленькая or рубашка мне не подходит? And what's with велика? Never heard that word to describe a shirt lol. How about instead рубашка на мне мешковатая or рубашка на мне маленькая/короткая?


Lucia380

In all the sound exercises in this part https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Short-and-Long/ my recordings are supposed to be incorrect. I did very well in the 36 lessons before this one. I am afraid Duolingo has not enough capacity to help me out. I live in the Netherlands and I hope it is not true.


DonnaNonat

too big or too small please explain the "too"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.