"Nowy i smaczny ser"

Translation:New and tasty cheese

2 years ago

9 Comments


idanlipin

I thought the best cheeses are the old ones

2 years ago

ThomHarte
ThomHarte

'A new and tasty cheese' not recognised.

2 years ago

tmielonen

I'm a native speaker (American) - and I also used "a" in this case, because simply saying "new and tasty cheese" didn't sound right w/o context, "A new and tasty cheese" implies w/o context there are other kinds of cheeses, while "new and tasty cheese" could but sounds odd (though grammatically correct also).

2 years ago

Notia41289

Cheese is an uncountable noun. The article "a" doesn't need.

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

In English it can be counted though. You have a cheese plate with different varieties: "And here is a new and tasty cheese for you to try."

2 years ago

Rivera525
Rivera525

Cheese is both an uncountable/countable noun depending on the situation. In this case the article "a" is really attached to plate and cheese works like an adjective to describe what kind of plate it is. You can say "I buy a lot of cheese" or "these cheeses are delicious" but "I have a cheese" doesn't sound correct. In the OP's comment, the "a" does make work there. Hope that makes sense!

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I don't think the plate has anything to do with it. "What do you have for me today, sir?" "A new and tasty cheese." If anything, it's the unspoken "variety of" or "type of" that is receiving the article. Nonetheless, this is quite common and should be accepted since there are many situations in which it is employed.

Not disputing the fact that cheese is more frequently uncountable. It's the fish vs. fishes scenario... "how much cheese do you have?" vs. "how many cheeses do you have?" Either can be correct depending on what you want to know.

2 years ago

Rivera525
Rivera525

Definitely agree on the part that it "a new and tasty cheese" should be accepted! Cheese is a word that it really depends on what you're talking about and what kind of message you're trying to get across.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

I wouldn't say "new and tasty" before a noun. I'd say "new, tasty cheese," but they wouldn't accept that construction.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.