1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowy i smaczny ser"

"Nowy i smaczny ser"

Translation:New and tasty cheese

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


idanlipin

I thought the best cheeses are the old ones


kaynorski

You should try fresh cheese curds, they are best when they are so fresh they squeak when you bite them. They are also good deep fried.


ThomHarte

'A new and tasty cheese' not recognised.


TravisM_krk

I'm a native speaker (American) - and I also used "a" in this case, because simply saying "new and tasty cheese" didn't sound right w/o context, "A new and tasty cheese" implies w/o context there are other kinds of cheeses, while "new and tasty cheese" could but sounds odd (though grammatically correct also).


tryingveryhard

FINALLY I CAN WRITE ADS FOR MY CHEESE SHOP IN POLISH


anothernobody

Can cheese be paired with beer in Poland as it would be with wine in France?


hr1982

I wouldn't say "new and tasty" before a noun. I'd say "new, tasty cheese," but they wouldn't accept that construction.


Penelope289515

Yummy should be accepted


Jellei

OK, added "yummy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.