"Онахорошийчеловек."

Translation:She is a good person.

2 years ago

9 Comments


flint72
flint72

So am I correct in noting here that "хороший" is masculine, even though it is "она", and the reason for this is that "человек" is masculine, and has no feminine form?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Yes, you're right.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Спасибо!

For the record, does "человекая" mean anything at all, or it is not even a word. I was told in another thread that changing professions to the feminine makes it sound somewhat belittling.

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

It's not even a word. But sounds a bit like "человеческая", feminine form of adjective "человеческий". For example, Человеческая еда = human food

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

My wife is Russian and is in favour of using the feminine forms for female professionals - otherwise it sounds like only men can be doctors, directors &c. There isn't a feminine form for человек, and she says that word is used mostly about men - if you mention a woman, she will usually be explicitly женщина rather than человек : (.

2 months ago

FunkyKoval
FunkyKoval

A question to English native speaker - you never say "a good man" about a woman? Doeasn't "man" mean also a human? Not only male.

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Man in English can only be masculine. You would say she is a good woman, person, or human (being).

1 year ago

FunkyKoval
FunkyKoval

Thanks.

1 year ago

TomNamely
TomNamely

Does anybody else hear "Анна" instead of "она", too? :)

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.