1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you visiting my aunt?"

"Are you visiting my aunt?"

Translation:Odwiedzasz moją ciocię?

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


kasika

Is "Czy odwiedzisz moją ciocię?" acceptable?


Vengir

The English sentence is in present tense, while your translation is in future, so I don't think so.


kasika

The english sentence is in present continuous tense, which may be used to refer to actions happening in the near future


Viersch

I think it would be Are you going to visit my aunt?


Vengir

No, actually kasika is right. You can use present continuos for some near future actions. Imagine you've got plane tickets to Paris and you are leaving tomorrow. You can then say "we are flying to Paris tomorrow". In fact, "you are leaving tomorrow" I used earlier in this post is just such example, too.


Vengir

So can Polish present tense.

Remember, these exercises are meant to test your knowledge, so there can't be too many solutions that could have just as well been the result of an actual mistake.


Bob20020

Why not "mojej"? It's genitive for a feminine adjective, I think.


Vengir

The pronouns like these needs to agree with the noun. So if you swapped that pronoun with something else (a name, etc.), you would use genitive for that word paired with the accusative „ciocię”, but not with such pronouns. They work kinda like adjectives.


Erica47540

What tense is 'ciocię' in and why?


Jellei
Mod

It's not a question of tense, but of cases :) It's Accusative, as needed by "potrzebować". Almost all verbs that you learn at the beginning of the course take Accusative.


lex573871

Why is it moją and not moja? Usually the pronoun does not need to be in the same case as the noun.


Okcydent

Its possessive pronoun: moja in accusative. With exception to „jej, jego and ich” this kind of pronouns decline and are in the same case as the object they describe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.