"Are you visiting my aunt?"

Translation:Odwiedzasz moją ciocię?

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


kasika

Is "Czy odwiedzisz moją ciocię?" acceptable?

December 14, 2015

Vengir

The English sentence is in present tense, while your translation is in future, so I don't think so.

December 14, 2015

kasika

The english sentence is in present continuous tense, which may be used to refer to actions happening in the near future

December 14, 2015

Viersch

I think it would be Are you going to visit my aunt?

December 14, 2015

Vengir

No, actually kasika is right. You can use present continuos for some near future actions. Imagine you've got plane tickets to Paris and you are leaving tomorrow. You can then say "we are flying to Paris tomorrow". In fact, "you are leaving tomorrow" I used earlier in this post is just such example, too.

December 14, 2015

Vengir

So can Polish present tense.

Remember, these exercises are meant to test your knowledge, so there can't be too many solutions that could have just as well been the result of an actual mistake.

December 14, 2015

Bob20020

Why not "mojej"? It's genitive for a feminine adjective, I think.

July 22, 2016

Vengir

The pronouns like these needs to agree with the noun. So if you swapped that pronoun with something else (a name, etc.), you would use genitive for that word paired with the accusative „ciocię”, but not with such pronouns. They work kinda like adjectives.

July 22, 2016

Erica47540

What tense is 'ciocię' in and why?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

It's not a question of tense, but of cases :) It's Accusative, as needed by "potrzebować". Almost all verbs that you learn at the beginning of the course take Accusative.

March 14, 2017

lex573871

Why is it moją and not moja? Usually the pronoun does not need to be in the same case as the noun.

July 17, 2017

Okcydent

Its possessive pronoun: moja in accusative. With exception to „jej, jego and ich” this kind of pronouns decline and are in the same case as the object they describe.

July 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.