1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke, euch allen."

"Danke, euch allen."

Translation:Thank you all.

January 10, 2013

4 Comments


eha

"I thank you" should be correct as well, shouldn't it? As 'you' is also plural in English


OhmOnTheRange

The "you" could be implied as singular or plural contextually but the "allen" forces it. So, for an English translation that has all ambiguity removed the "all" is required.


jahudam

Why is there a comma? Don't you say "Danke euch"?


Menschenkind

There is no reason for a comma. It's a mistake on duo's side.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.