"Danke, euch allen."

Translation:Thank you all.

6 years ago

4 Comments


eha

"I thank you" should be correct as well, shouldn't it? As 'you' is also plural in English

6 years ago

OhmOnTheRange

The "you" could be implied as singular or plural contextually but the "allen" forces it. So, for an English translation that has all ambiguity removed the "all" is required.

6 years ago

jahudam

Why is there a comma? Don't you say "Danke euch"?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

There is no reason for a comma. It's a mistake on duo's side.

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.