1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "большая гостиница"

"большая гостиница"

Translation:a large hotel

December 14, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

0QiQ1

I don't think it is a combination but for sure it comes from гость

January 7, 2016

elarue53078

I'm confused when большая means "large" and when it means "grand" - like here, it's apparently a "large" hotel, but in other cases, it's a "grand" theater.

February 10, 2016

nDroae

Seems it's loosely comparable to the English word "great" with its myriad meanings - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/great#Adjective

March 13, 2017

Alexmalaho

Большая means a big size ...

March 14, 2017

nDroae

So elarue53078 is wrong about it translating to "Grand Theater?"

March 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

As far as I understand 'Grand theatre' is a name. The original name was the imperial bolshoi theatre. Nowdays we call it Большой театр. When we talk about Grand hotel (Гранд отель) we usually mean luxury, very expensive and of course large hotel. The phrase Grand hotel isn't used very often in Russian.

March 14, 2017

nDroae

I see, thank you :)

March 15, 2017

pye20

[ grand ] has taken on extended and hybrid meanings derived a narrow meaning of big or large; main, exalted, majestic, opulent, ostentatious, supreme, arch, highest, ancient, overall, overarching, dandy, first, foremost, uppermost, senior most, most superior, most derived, most removed.

Well isn't this just grand! ( welcome / unwelcome surprise, treat, mess ) [ genuinely, cynically, sarcastically, insultingly ]

Grand Inquisitor, grand master, grand slam, Grand Unified Theory, Grand Vizier, Grand Poobah, duke, duchess, wizard, monarch, father, mother, child, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, opening, finale, premier, design, strategy, national, grand ole party, opera, grand ole opry, jete, piano, concert grand piano, petite grand piano, baby grand piano, grand upright piano, grand gesture, grand staircase, grand balcony, grand central, grand mal, grand prix, Grande Absente, Grand Marnier, grandiose the main hall
the grand hall
the main ballroom
the grand ballroom
the main entrance
the grand entrance way

Grandis ‧ From Proto-Indo-European gʰrew- (“to fell, put down, fall in”). Cognate with great, Proto-Germanic grautaz (“big in size, coarse, coarse grained”), Scots great (“coarse in grain or texture, thick, great”), West Frisian grut (“large, great”), Dutch groot (“large, stour”), German groß (“large”), Old English grēot (“earth, sand, grit”), Albanian ngre (“I lift, heave, stand, elevate”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grandis#Latin

January 4, 2019

vmar33
October 16, 2016

convert_veggies

I see the word guest "гость" in the word for hotel, is this just a coincidence or is hotel a combination of words?

January 7, 2016

Hojinkie

As far as I know the -ица suffix roughly means "place of" so гоцтиница would mean "place of/for guests." I know for a fact this is the same in Armenian in the form of հյուրանոց:

January 23, 2016

Baron-Rojo

Is it ok to say "хорошая большая гостиница"?

July 6, 2016

AndrewMat85

Sounds ok

June 2, 2017

Chiffewar

Is the -ая ending pronunced eye-uh or ay-uh (rhymes with day)?

February 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

"Ayah".

May 17, 2016

NicoleMurp969295

eye uh

July 25, 2019

MalvinK

Sorry but "Large" in Russian is Широкий, isn't it?

February 28, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

No, that's "wide".

March 29, 2016

dusics95

Is гостиница really a hotel? Or something like a hostel, something smaller?

August 26, 2016

Alexmalaho

A hostel can be translated as "общежитие or гостиница. Grand hotel you may only translate - гостиница. Sometimes гостиница is common name for a hotel, motel, hostel and even a guest house. And one more thing a hotel is often called Отель :)

November 17, 2016

_Aeden_

I don't understand these endings.

October 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.