"большаягостиница"

Translation:a large hotel

2 years ago

18 Comments


0QiQ1
0QiQ1

I don't think it is a combination but for sure it comes from гость

2 years ago

elarue53078

I'm confused when большая means "large" and when it means "grand" - like here, it's apparently a "large" hotel, but in other cases, it's a "grand" theater.

2 years ago

nDroae

Seems it's loosely comparable to the English word "great" with its myriad meanings - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/great#Adjective

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Большая means a big size ...

1 year ago

nDroae

So elarue53078 is wrong about it translating to "Grand Theater?"

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

As far as I understand 'Grand theatre' is a name. The original name was the imperial bolshoi theatre. Nowdays we call it Большой театр. When we talk about Grand hotel (Гранд отель) we usually mean luxury, very expensive and of course large hotel. The phrase Grand hotel isn't used very often in Russian.

1 year ago

nDroae

I see, thank you :)

1 year ago

vmar33
vmar33
2 years ago

convert_veggies

I see the word guest "гость" in the word for hotel, is this just a coincidence or is hotel a combination of words?

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

As far as I know the -ица suffix roughly means "place of" so гоцтиница would mean "place of/for guests." I know for a fact this is the same in Armenian in the form of հյուրանոց:

2 years ago

Baron-Rojo
Baron-Rojo

Is it ok to say "хорошая большая гостиница"?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Sounds ok

1 year ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Is the -ая ending pronunced eye-uh or ay-uh (rhymes with day)?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

"Ayah".

2 years ago

MalvinK
MalvinK

Sorry but "Large" in Russian is Широкий, isn't it?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

No, that's "wide".

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Is гостиница really a hotel? Or something like a hostel, something smaller?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

A hostel can be translated as "общежитие or гостиница. Grand hotel you may only translate - гостиница. Sometimes гостиница is common name for a hotel, motel, hostel and even a guest house. And one more thing a hotel is often called Отель :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.