1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "большая гостиница"

"большая гостиница"

Translation:a large hotel

December 14, 2015

23 Comments


0QiQ1

I don't think it is a combination but for sure it comes from гость


elarue53078

I'm confused when большая means "large" and when it means "grand" - like here, it's apparently a "large" hotel, but in other cases, it's a "grand" theater.


nDroae

Seems it's loosely comparable to the English word "great" with its myriad meanings - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/great#Adjective


Alexmalaho

Большая means a big size ...


nDroae

So elarue53078 is wrong about it translating to "Grand Theater?"


Alexmalaho

As far as I understand 'Grand theatre' is a name. The original name was the imperial bolshoi theatre. Nowdays we call it Большой театр. When we talk about Grand hotel (Гранд отель) we usually mean luxury, very expensive and of course large hotel. The phrase Grand hotel isn't used very often in Russian.


nDroae

I see, thank you :)


vrysrs211

I see the word guest "гость" in the word for hotel, is this just a coincidence or is hotel a combination of words?


Hojinkie

As far as I know the -ица suffix roughly means "place of" so гоцтиница would mean "place of/for guests." I know for a fact this is the same in Armenian in the form of հյուրանոց:


Baron-Rojo

Is it ok to say "хорошая большая гостиница"?


Chiffewar

Is the -ая ending pronunced eye-uh or ay-uh (rhymes with day)?


MalvinK

Sorry but "Large" in Russian is Широкий, isn't it?


Nemesis_NaR

No, that's "wide".


djule95

Is гостиница really a hotel? Or something like a hostel, something smaller?


Alexmalaho

A hostel can be translated as "общежитие or гостиница. Grand hotel you may only translate - гостиница. Sometimes гостиница is common name for a hotel, motel, hostel and even a guest house. And one more thing a hotel is often called Отель :)


Don163650

It seems to me that this is a big guest house. If the word were hotel, it would be translated from Отель.


Alexmalaho

For most Russian speakers there's no difference between гостиница and отель. A hotel is just a modern, loan word. A guest house may be translated as a гостевой дом and it refers to a mini-hotel (мини отель).


michael190760

Where is the typo???


Alexmalaho

Who you're asking?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.