"Download the file."

Translation:Pobierz plik.

December 14, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kasika

Is "ściągnij plik" acceptable?


dj___

Czy jest jakaś różnica pomiędzy “ściągnij” i “pobierz”?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

czasownik "ściągnąć" (dk) / "ściągać" (ndk) ma więcej znaczeń: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/%C5%9Bci%C4%85gn%C4%85%C4%87.html - por. "pobrać" (dk) / "pobierać" (ndk) https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/pobra%C4%87.html


elizabethp713816

Doesn't pilnik also mean file? If so I should be marked correct I think


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Only by accident this is the same word in English. In Polish these are different words.

This is a "pilnik", a "nail file":
Imgur

And thsese are "pilniki", a set of "workshop files":
Imgur

It is pretty much unlikely, that you could ever be able to download any of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.