1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzimy kawy."

"Nie widzimy kawy."

Translation:We do not see the coffee.

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


Torsby

So with negation, the genitive is used in stead of the accusative?


Davoskan

Yes, that's how it works. You use genitive when it comes to negation. Widzimy kawę. (Accusative) --> Nie widzimy kawy. (Genitive).


Jantek_Jantek

Yes but when it comes to the object of the sentence. You still use all the corresponding cases with words that are not the object of the sentence even if it is a negative sentence.


94BlueLane

Could you give me an example of this please?


Jantek_Jantek

Nie idę chodnikiem. - I am not walking on the pavement. Chodnikiem is the instrumental of chodnik (pavement).


94BlueLane

So in this sentence there is no preposition, the verb "iść" is simply structured to always take the instrumental whether negative or not? Or am I missing the point? :P


Jantek_Jantek

You are basically right, we have "iść + complement of place in instrumental" which means to go/walk somewhere. So we have e.g. iść ulicą, chodnikiem, drogą (which mean quite the same as iść po ulicy, po chodniku, po drodze (we use the locative case after "po" when it means on or over referring to places)). But back to iść + instrumental. We always use the instrumental here, nevertheless the sentence is negative because the word in instrumental is the complement, not the object of the verb. @DOWN: Thanks, no problem, anytime! ;-)


94BlueLane

I get it now! Thanks Jantek :) Have a lingot for your trouble.


Nik659150

Why is it not in the genitive ?


theearpig

If the genitive is used for negations, is it possible to skip the particle nie the same way you can skip some pronouns? Like:

Widzimy kawy = We do not see the coffee


AspiroFremor

No, it's not possible to omit "nie". Here "Widzimy kawy" would mean "We see [the] coffees"; e.g. different brands of coffee on a shelf.


ElaineSmit515013

Would "Nie widzimy kawy" be correctly translated in English as "We do not see coffee." Is "the" necessary in the English translation.


Jellei

It's not. We accept "We do not see [the/a/any/] coffee".


JoshStelma

Before we learned kawa. What is the difference between kawa and kawy


Jellei

"kawa" is Nominative (the basic form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence), "kawę" is Accusative (used for the direct object of most verbs), "kawy" is Genitive (used for the direct object of some verbs as well as when Accusative is negated).

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. So "We see coffee" is "Widzimy kawę", but negated Accusative -> Genitive. "We do not see coffee" = "Nie widzimy kawy".


KristineKr465965

I just confused "we" with "I". Apparently I need the coffee!


BrittaAugu1

Nie widzimy kawę was accepted as correct (why? Or is it a bug/error?) that's why i came here and read it should be Nie widzimy kawy!


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Most of the time when I get the endings wrong, Duolingo sais it is just a typo in my answer and accepts it anyway. I think that was your problem as well, at least if youre using the mobile app, I'm not familiar with the desktop version.


Jellei

"Nie widzimy kawę" should be rejected and from what I see on my side, it is rejected. If it really was accepted, that's definitely a bug...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.