"Nie widzimy kawy."

Translation:We do not see the coffee.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


Torsby

So with negation, the genitive is used in stead of the accusative?

December 14, 2015

Davoskan

Yes, that's how it works. You use genitive when it comes to negation. Widzimy kawę. (Accusative) --> Nie widzimy kawy. (Genitive).

December 14, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Yes but when it comes to the object of the sentence. You still use all the corresponding cases with words that are not the object of the sentence even if it is a negative sentence.

December 19, 2015

94BlueLane

Could you give me an example of this please?

January 10, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

Nie idę chodnikiem. - I am not walking on the pavement. Chodnikiem is the instrumental of chodnik (pavement).

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

So in this sentence there is no preposition, the verb "iść" is simply structured to always take the instrumental whether negative or not? Or am I missing the point? :P

January 10, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

You are basically right, we have "iść + complement of place in instrumental" which means to go/walk somewhere. So we have e.g. iść ulicą, chodnikiem, drogą (which mean quite the same as iść po ulicy, po chodniku, po drodze (we use the locative case after "po" when it means on or over referring to places)). But back to iść + instrumental. We always use the instrumental here, nevertheless the sentence is negative because the word in instrumental is the complement, not the object of the verb. @DOWN: Thanks, no problem, anytime! ;-)

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

I get it now! Thanks Jantek :) Have a lingot for your trouble.

January 10, 2016

Nik659150

Why is it not in the genitive ?

October 3, 2018

theearpig

If the genitive is used for negations, is it possible to skip the particle nie the same way you can skip some pronouns? Like:

Widzimy kawy = We do not see the coffee

March 15, 2016

AspiroFremor

No, it's not possible to omit "nie". Here "Widzimy kawy" would mean "We see [the] coffees"; e.g. different brands of coffee on a shelf.

May 16, 2016

poodamoff

That's an interesting question; I'd like to know the answer

April 16, 2016

Tine175312

Mamy problem! :0

June 30, 2017

BrittaAugu1

Nie widzimy kawę was accepted as correct (why? Or is it a bug/error?) that's why i came here and read it should be Nie widzimy kawy!

February 22, 2019

Jellei

"Nie widzimy kawę" should be rejected and from what I see on my side, it is rejected. If it really was accepted, that's definitely a bug...

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.