"Des chiennes mangent du pain."

Translation:Dogs are eating bread.

6 years ago

42 Comments


Persia

I was under the impression 'des chiens' and 'des chiennes' were both correct and referred only to the gender of the dogs, does it matter which you use?

6 years ago

thiagoalicio

Yes, it matters. Chien is male dog and Chienne is ❤❤❤❤❤ or female dog. However differentiate them by the pronounce may be tricky sometimes!

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

I believe the audio exercises uses "des chiennes" where the final "n" is clearly heard. That being the case, only the "chiennes" version would be accepted. From a written "Some dogs are eating bread", either "des chiens" or "des chiennes" would be accepted.

3 years ago

BogdanVizir

Chiens = masculin,pl Chiennes = feminin,pl

4 years ago

BunnyKissd

Seems impossible to tell the that this is des chiennes and not des chiens.

6 years ago

charlie.ng2

I looked on Forvo and Google Translate and I noticed that the speakers pronounce "chiens" like shee-on, while they pronounce "chiennes" like "shee-ehn." So I listen for the vowel sounds near the end of the word.

4 years ago

BluJai

It is impossible to tell whether I am supposed to write PAIN or POMME. I know everyone complains about the audio, but I was wondering if there was something I could for in the sentence to tell me which is which. Can I place "du" in front of pomme?

6 years ago

northernguy

That's why articles and such are called determiners in French. It's du pain but une pomme or la pomme. The article will help you distinguish between the two.

Of course, there are times in conversation when you refer to a particular bread such as the bread on the shelf in which case you might refer to it as le pain. In that case both parties understand which bread is being referred to.

Hopefully they will both speak with more clarity than the Duo robot and it won't be an issue.

6 years ago

BluJai

Merci beaucoup!!

6 years ago

MimicMethod.com

it's just bad audio. The audio cuts off early which gives the impression of a /m/ sound for "pommes". Don't worry this won't be a real problems in real life unless you plan on speaking french avec les robots :)

5 years ago

lululu_lu

"Correct solutions: Some bitches eat bread. Some female dogs are eating bread."

hahahaha....

6 years ago

helenvee

The correct term for a female dog is ❤❤❤❤❤. It may sometimes be used as an abusive term but that does not mean it isn't correctly applied to a female dog.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

In everyday English, English speakers don't say that (unless they are dog breeders) nor do they say "female dog". They just say "dog". The French are much more discriminating between the genders. A quick look at Reverso will show that about 88% of in-context use of "chienne" is vulgar. It's just a fact, not a judgement.

3 years ago

helenvee

You're right, of course, and I should have made it clear that '❤❤❤❤❤' is rarely used in every day conversation. I was just pointing out that '❤❤❤❤❤' is actually a legitimate word since the commenter above seemed unaware of that, judging by the 'hahahaha' at the end of their comment.

3 years ago

ajyro

What does one call a male dog?

4 years ago

helenvee

It's "dog".

4 years ago

RyanCulpep1

I don't understand the pronunciation difference between "des chiens" and "des chiennes".

By only listening to the example at the top of the page, how would one know the difference?

5 years ago

northernguy

Use Google Translate for help with pronunciation. Unfortunately their translation function itself is sketchy.

5 years ago

RyanCulpep1

Merci!!

5 years ago

northernguy

Google Translate can usually do ok on single words but falls down with phrases.

5 years ago

northernguy

F.W.I.W. Google translate renders the last three letters of chiennes as nes . There is no confusing chien with chiennes there.

On the other hand the last lesson using chien pronounced it almost identically to chat . So there has been great improvement in that respect.

6 years ago

lexar76

Reading them is fine, but I have trouble distinguishing plurals when I'm listening. Is there a pronunciation difference that I'm missing? I fail to notice the sound difference between le and les.

2 years ago

RakelYeter

I said the dogs eat bread , but the anser was some dogs eat bread

2 years ago

PatrickMar738533

Am I the only one wondering why dogs are eating bread?

2 years ago

AnaghaPati

Hey! Join my club Ariadne: YDX9MH

2 years ago

MicahGore

My french teacher told me that "chiennes" or "chienne" is rarely used. She said that it is used like the term ❤❤❤❤❤-- only at vet visits or dog shows. Is that true?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Pretty much as far as English speakers go. The French will generally use the "correct" term for the gender of their animal, however it is also common to simply use the masculine "chien" when the animal's gender doesn't matter.

3 years ago

thulaswathi

Definitely heard "Les chiens" it is rather uneasy to correctly spell from hearing as s and some letters are silent in pronounciation

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It requires precise enunciation and careful attention to subtle sounds. The audio exercise uses the feminine "des chiennes" I believe so if you get the audio version, only "des chiennes" would be accepted.

3 years ago

justreadit

It is not "some" dogs... that would be quelques chiennes mangent du pain.... grr

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The "some" here only refers to the fact that there are more than one. I.e., "des" here is the plural of "un/une". It would not be correct to omit "some" here because that would result in an incorrect general statement "dogs eat bread".

3 years ago

carnoch

What should be different to hear between chiens & chiennes? I cannot hear a difference.

4 years ago

WingedPoet

On 'chiennes' you can hear the last few letters, 'she-en.' Whereas with 'chiens' it's more like saying, 'she-on.' In neither case would you hear the 's' at the ends of the word, unless the next word begins with a vowel or silent 'h.' Please correct me if I'm confused!

3 years ago

jkfrancejk

Was my mistaking the dog's gender an avoidable mistake?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Only if you got the audio version which uses "chiennes" because it is pronounced differently. To me, it is a bit exaggerated but it is important to the French.

3 years ago

WingedPoet

If used in a sentence, the word just before would indicate how many dogs you have. Ex: Les chiennes. or Des chiennes. Instead of: La chienne.

2 years ago

naenaepie

To be fair, in english we don't really specify gender when talking about dogs. Seems to me that "some dogs are eating bread" should also be correct.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

And that is accepted.

3 years ago

Theofa

"De chien mange du pain"??? Why it is wrong?

2 years ago

LilyMouse03

"Dogs eat bread". I didn't know this, thanks for the enlightenment, Duo. :)

2 years ago

mickytobin

could have been masculine

2 years ago

bachapman

It is easy to get confused between mangez and mange

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.