"Idę do szkoły."

Translation:I am going to school.

December 14, 2015

12 Comments


Lyciawyn

The trouble is that 'I go to school' can also mean 'I am going, right now, in this moment'. It is old-fashioned, but still correct.

December 15, 2015

Joe391329

"I walk to school" just got marked wrong. Am i right to be annoyed?

January 17, 2016

Fedec24

Not really, ill try to tell you why. The verb IŚĆ means TO GO, right? BUT it doesnt explain how you go, just that you go. Now, the problem is when in english you say I GO BY BUS, the verb is GO but in polish TO GO by a bus, car, etc is JECHAC/JEŹDZIĆ (to go by any means of transport) If you think that you are going on foot (to go walking) the verb can be CHODZIĆ if you do it repeatedly, like every week, day, etc. Thats why you cant say I WALK TO SCHOOL because that particular sentece in poland implies that you go regurlarly since you dont hace any word that says otherwise (like -I WALK TO SCHOOL NOW-) In the last case you can write Idę do szkoły teraz, meaning I go (walking) to school now, or Chodzę do szkoły, I go (walking) to school (regularly). You could say Idę do szkoły piechotą (I go to school by foot) but the same problem presents as in Idę do szkoły without the NOW. Is difficult to understand because in polish the verb to walk doesnt exists.

After saying all this, if the situation is right, you just can simply not pay attention to it and translate it like I walk to school and everyone will understand anyway :)

January 17, 2016

jwkrasow

why is school in the genitive case? I would think going to school (depending on exactly what you're trying to say) would be either dative or, more likely, accusative, and this isn't clear to me

October 30, 2017

Jellei

The preposition "do" always takes Genitive.

October 30, 2017

Fedec24

I think 'I go to school' is also a fair translation. I live in Poland and its used even if the correct tense is Chodzę do szkoły

December 14, 2015

Viersch

It isn't. Chodzę is regular activity, idę not.

December 14, 2015

Orangus

Does "chodzę" mean something like walk or attend?

July 26, 2016

Jellei

In this context "I walk to school" does in fact mean "I attend school", although the more literal translation of the latter would be "Uczęszczam do szkoły".

July 26, 2016

Admin47

That's correct

June 21, 2017

Lissy122428

Why is 'I go to school' wrong? Is that not the same as 'am going to school'?

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Not exactly, because Verbs of Motion do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. So "idę" should translate only to "I am [going/walking]".

However, there are some nuances connected with idiomatic usage, that I don't understand well (but I was explained by a native), that make "I go" an acceptable answer if the sentence is about going to school. That's the only exception that we're aware of. Just an exception.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.