1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Produkujemy tamto wino."

"Produkujemy tamto wino."

Translation:We produce that wine.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


Jack.Elliot

make more common that produce


schmidzy

Yes, but that would be robić. Nobody ever said the sentences have to sound 100% natural in English!


ElliBelli5

tamto means the other


Jellei

"the other" would probably be "to drugie", maaaybe "tamto" with more emphasis... that would be very context-dependent.


vivedanya

Why not "tamtą"?


alik1989

Tamtą is for feminine nouns, but wino is neuter.


Zack41690

why no case (acc/gen) after the verb ?


Jellei

"tamto wino" here is Accusative, but as other neuter singular nouns, it has Accusative identical to Nominative.

Same goes for masculine singular inanimate and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.