"Produkujemy tamto wino."

Translation:We produce that wine.

December 14, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

make more common that produce


schmidzy

Yes, but that would be robić. Nobody ever said the sentences have to sound 100% natural in English!


sailorcire

Which is more common in Polish though?


Jellei

I think it's difficult to compare such constructions. Someone can 'make' wine as a hobby, but that's just different from having a big company that 'produces' it.


ElliBelli5

tamto means the other


Jellei

"the other" would probably be "to drugie", maaaybe "tamto" with more emphasis... that would be very context-dependent.


dddyya

Why not "tamtą"?


alik1989

Tamtą is for feminine nouns, but wino is neuter.


cryptodab

why no case (acc/gen) after the verb ?


Jellei

"tamto wino" here is Accusative, but as other neuter singular nouns, it has Accusative identical to Nominative.

Same goes for masculine singular inanimate and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.