"This is my wife."

Translation:To jest moja żona.

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


Fedec24

To moja żona also should work

December 14, 2015

GregeG

While technically it makes sense one could argue that it is more colloquial with the lack of the verb być

February 26, 2016

Fedec24

It's not colloquial, it has the same meaning. In a very formal reunion you can say To moja żona. The jest part in certain situations make you feel that the one that says it is a foreigner.

February 27, 2016

immery

It is accepted now. Next time, please report.

April 20, 2016

mckara

Why not Ta jest... instead of To jest...?

April 20, 2016

immery

In the sentence "this is" this has different function, than in the sentence "that woman is". That is is always "TO jest" while "that woman is" = "Ta/tamta kobieta jest", "That man is" = Ten/tamten mężczyzna jest

April 20, 2016

Fedec24

The explanation is wrong. 'that woman' in polish would be 'tamta kobieta', while 'this woman' would be 'ta kobieta'. To refer to objects including people, masculine and femenine genders are not considered, to moja lampa, to moj przyjaciel, to moje okno, etc. TO kind of means this thing in here that is my... The same when someone wants to say in english 'It's me' you use IT to refer to I.

April 20, 2016

immery

Your explanation is good, but "that" can be translated to both "ten/ta/to" and "tamten/tamta/tamto" depending on context. (I edited my post to include this.

It's
ten, ten, tamten in Polish
and
this, that, that in English

April 20, 2016

mckara

Thank you, I see the distinction.

April 20, 2016

johnesh1

Why is "żona" in the nominative here? Surely it should be instrumental?

August 22, 2017

Jellei

No. In a "This is Y" sentence, where "this" is a dummy pronoun serving as the subject of the sentence, Y is in Nominative.

If it was an "X is Y" sentence, like "Julia is my wife", Y would be in Instrumental: Julia jest moją żoną.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 22, 2017

johnesh1

Thanks. I already did a bit of digging and found that very post – extremely helpful! And I realized that of course it's actually the same in English, cf. "This is he."

August 22, 2017

EvaKlingvall

Should be OK to leave out the verb

April 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.