"Orhan Bey komşumuzdur."

Translation:Mr. Orhan is our neighbour.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jawadizjawad

Bey means Mr? The exact same word in Urdu is used to talk to someone disrespectfully. This is really strange because there are a lot of similar words in these languages.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hindi follows same bhai !!

11 months ago

amadalena

So it seems they put titles after the name. Does that mean Turks normally say their family name first and their given name last?

For example, would Recep Tayyip Erdogan be Erdogan Recep Tayyip?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no we never do that.

we just use our family names less often. It is very unusual to use only family name actually, we either use both or only the first name when we introduce ourselves or when someone is talking to us/introducing us. The only exception is politicians, but even then it is often still normal to say "[First Name] Hanım/Bey" instead of "Sayın [Family name]".

3 years ago

amadalena

Teşekkürler cevabin için. Ben bunu macarca ve Japonca bakiyorum. Budapest'de Deak Ferenc Ter diyorlar, ama ben Ferenc Deak Ter diyorum, çünkü Amerikayım.

Ich habe das wahrscheinlich verbockt. haha

3 years ago

Samiwise

No,we don't but there are exceptions.

3 years ago

amadalena

teşekkürler cevabinin için. (Is that right?)

3 years ago

Samiwise

CevabIN :)

...and you're welcome

3 years ago

Bubble900577

Could I say just "Orhan Bey konşumuz"?

2 years ago

Ornela834909

Yes

2 years ago

lijenazmija

Duo obviously doesn't think so

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.