"Chłopcy noszą kurtki."

Translation:The boys wear jackets.

December 14, 2015

32 Comments


fredpareto

Is kurtki very different from płaszcz? I mean, of course in theory jackets and coats refer to two slightly different things, but in reality in Holland we make no difference between these words. Is it the same in Poland or will people frown upon your incorrect usage of the words?

December 22, 2015

immery

Well, if it is very long- to your knees or longer than Płaszcz is only word for it, but beetween knees and hips lenght it's vague.

January 12, 2016

Mr.Shackleford

Wow, we also have kurtka in Russian (куртка) and evidently it's a loan-word form Polish. And besides, the word kurtka itself derives from Latin curtus which means short, so basically we can say that kurtki are some sort of Polish shorts.

December 14, 2015

americanu197

thought as much... we use the same sense in romanian ... we say 'a short'... meaning a short coat... like a sports coat or jeans jacket

October 28, 2016

I_Love_Poland

Russian and Polish are close in a lot of aspects.

December 15, 2015

Bachenger1738

I am learning both and agree ;)

March 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Much of the fancy/formal words in Ukrainian come from Polish, like Towarzysz (товарыщ) or Добже.

December 30, 2015

.chillidog

why is "boys are wearing jackets" incorrect

July 5, 2018

Mattais

I know that N and A are the same form for this example, but after nosic, does the noun take Accusative?

December 16, 2015

doro.tab

You are right after nosić nouns take Accusative

December 18, 2015

joaopferrao

I guess so. My idea is that as it is a feminine noun the pl. acc. is the same as the pl. nom. Look at this: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Plural :)

December 17, 2015

rwwst7

Is kurtki the correct word for a business/suit jacket? Dziękuję

June 23, 2016

Jellei

No, that would be "marynarka" (plural: "marynarki").

June 23, 2016

Patryk448950

Ya i agree joaopferrao all my life I've been using kurtki for coat because in general that sounds like it has more layers and from birth I've been told to put on ur kurtki when it's cold and I've always been bombarded with layers of coats lol.

January 2, 2016

LICA98

yeah I also think they should accept coat for kurtki etc.

May 20, 2016

RicardovanBelzen

Is kurtki a plural form, just like spodnie and majtki? And if yes, does there also exist a singular form of kurtki?

July 14, 2016

doro.tab

It's a plural form. It's not exactly like spodnie or majtki. These two words have only plural form ( plurale tantum https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurale_tantum), while kurtki has a singular form (kurtka).

July 14, 2016

RicardovanBelzen

Thank you, that makes sense. I understand it better now!

July 14, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Polish is quite easy to me for my native language is Ukranian

August 8, 2016

RhonaSergi

Hi, why is 'the boys are wearing jackets' not acceptable please?

September 28, 2018

ScottKolas

Why not "The boys are wearing jackets"?

March 22, 2019

Helena834099

Boys carry jackets.

April 6, 2019

alik1989

I'm always amazed by how people manage to find the least probable translation and insist on having it accepted.

April 6, 2019

Jellei

Actually, every sentence with forms of "nosić" accepts (or at least should accept) "carry".

Unless you meant lack of "The", then yes, that's a lot less probable ;) Still technically correct. "Boys carry jackets" works.

April 8, 2019

alik1989

Yeah, it's the combination of "carry" + lack of "the" that makes it sound very improbable. But I'm not gonna argue, you're the boss ;)

April 9, 2019

Bachenger1738

How sexist can you get?!

March 9, 2016

immery

Please tell me why is this sexist. Because as a Polish woman I cannot imagine this. do you believe boys should not be allowed to wear outwear? should they go out in the negative degrees without jackets? or are jackets instead of coats so degrading for American boys?

March 9, 2016

Bachenger1738

Because when I looked on hover, it said only the boys wear jackets. ;)

March 10, 2016

immery

I think it is worth noting that "kurtka" is outwear.

part of suit is "marynarka" for men or "male cut" for women, and żakiet is for women.

http://en.pons.com/translate/english-polish/jacket

March 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.