1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy noszą kurtki."

"Chłopcy noszą kurtki."

Translation:The boys wear jackets.

December 14, 2015

32 Comments


.chillidog

why is "boys are wearing jackets" incorrect


QOtter

Jellei, Thank you as always for your explanations but in this case you can't force a Polish sense onto the English, which I fear is what you are doing. "Are wearing" is a perfectly good English translation. Just because it doesn't translate back into Polish doesn't make it wrong. Weather you should consider forcing that translation into Polish from English is beyond my competence. Thanks as always.


ScottKolas

Why not "The boys are wearing jackets"?


fredpareto

Is kurtki very different from płaszcz? I mean, of course in theory jackets and coats refer to two slightly different things, but in reality in Holland we make no difference between these words. Is it the same in Poland or will people frown upon your incorrect usage of the words?


immery

Well, if it is very long- to your knees or longer than Płaszcz is only word for it, but beetween knees and hips lenght it's vague.


Closureyes

'...or longer, then* Płaszcz...'

(to avoid any confusion)


RhonaSergi

Hi, why is 'the boys are wearing jackets' not acceptable please?


Sean00913

What is wrong with "the boys are wearing jackets"?


Mr.Shackleford

Wow, we also have kurtka in Russian (куртка) and evidently it's a loan-word form Polish. And besides, the word kurtka itself derives from Latin curtus which means short, so basically we can say that kurtki are some sort of Polish shorts.


I_Love_Poland

Russian and Polish are close in a lot of aspects.


Bachenger1738

I am learning both and agree ;)


americanu197

thought as much... we use the same sense in romanian ... we say 'a short'... meaning a short coat... like a sports coat or jeans jacket


Yola448704

kurtka - short overcoat
płaszcz - long overcoat

krótkie spodenki - shorts or boxers


sirwootalot

Much of the fancy/formal words in Ukrainian come from Polish, like Towarzysz (товарыщ) or Добже.


DebbyTeresa

In Afrikaans short= kort. So, Im remembering the difference betw.kurtka and płaszcz as kurtka is a shorter jacket worn under a płaszcz which is worn outside in winter.


Tessa272160

Sometimes when I translate something like this as eg, the boys wear jackets I get a wrong answer response saying it should be eg, the boys are wearing jackets (this has been in other sections, so not necessarily related to the verb to wear or jackets, but could be anything). So this time to try to get the correct ‘ping’ I put ‘the boys are wearing jackets’ and it’s marked as incorrect, and that it should be ‘the boys wear jackets. It seems daft as both have the same meaning, surely? Why is ‘the boys are wearing jackets’ marked as incorrect here?


Mariann0923

The boys are wearing jackets should be accepted. In Polish we do not use as many tenses as in English so without any context this sentence should be accepted.


Mattais

I know that N and A are the same form for this example, but after nosic, does the noun take Accusative?


joaopferrao

I guess so. My idea is that as it is a feminine noun the pl. acc. is the same as the pl. nom. Look at this: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Plural :)


doro.tab

You are right after nosić nouns take Accusative


rwwst7

Is kurtki the correct word for a business/suit jacket? Dziękuję


Jellei

No, that would be "marynarka" (plural: "marynarki").


RicardovanBelzen

Is kurtki a plural form, just like spodnie and majtki? And if yes, does there also exist a singular form of kurtki?


doro.tab

It's a plural form. It's not exactly like spodnie or majtki. These two words have only plural form ( plurale tantum https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurale_tantum), while kurtki has a singular form (kurtka).


RicardovanBelzen

Thank you, that makes sense. I understand it better now!


KristineKruszer

How do we distinguish between THE boys and boys in general?

If i'm speaking about the boys or the girls in my class i would say the boys, or the girls. But if i wanted to say something like "girls just want to have fun" I'm speaking more generally. How does Polish draw the distinction.


Jellei

It usually doesn't, unless you decide that in the given sentence a change to "these boys/these girls" wouldn't really change the meaning and therefore translate it to "ci chłopcy/te dziewczynki".

It doesn't seem that probable in the context you mentioned, so I'd say that in Polish it just stays the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.