1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś po południu piszę książ…

"Dziś po południu piszę książkę."

Translation:I am writing a book this afternoon.

December 14, 2015

35 Comments


Jack.Elliot

i am writing a book this afternoon


MrBTTF

Why not? Today I write a book in the afternoon


Jellei

General "I write" doesn't suit well the very specific "today afternoon".


janwoods

"Today in the afternoon" is clumsy English. Should rather be "this afternoon"


Jellei

Changed the main answer to "this afternoon".


Andrea-Massetti

Hi Jellei, now the word "this" is missing from the pool of the answers and I can't complete the exercise. Cheers


Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? The only starred English answer here has "this afternoon", so it really should have been there.


annamalinowskio

Am I allowed to put 'Today in the afternoon I write a book'? Does it have to be in the particular order of 'I am writing a book today in the afternoon'? Thank you


Jellei

The other word order is accepted, but not "I write", as it doesn't suit the specific time "today afternoon".


Inge452707

I know it's rather an question about english grammar, but why not "This afternoon I write a book"?


Jellei

While that's confusing to me, it seems that this can actually work. Added.


AnneMacek

This afternoon I am writing a book was accepted.


MassoudSR

"I am writing a book today afternoon" was my answer but not accepted. Someone here says that "today afternoon" is clumsy English but you can not say that it´s wrong technically.


JerryMcCarthy99

It is indeed clumsy English, and although understandable to an English speaker, would not be something that would be said here.


KVRMx

Can this be allowed: Today, in the afternoon, I will write a book.


Jellei

No, we don't allow changing the grammatical tense. "piszę" is Present Tense.


KVRMx

Alrighty.


smart_catwong

It looks like we are learning English, instead of Polish in this course. I would like to learn Polish from Duolingo but looks like there are a lot of barriers. From my opinion, if we use "this afternoon" in this sentence, it should be "I wrote a book this afternoon" or "I will write a book this afternoon." If we use "am writing" in the sentence, it should be "I am writing a book now."

I hope there will be more flexibility in accepting the answers.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's worth knowing, perhaps, that this course is used a second string for Polish people learning English, so there have to be some restrictions on the range of acceptable answers.


johnfry7

Oddly enough, I put “reading” instead of “writing”, and “this afternoon” got marked wrong.


AlecWright9

Can it be - This afternoon i am writing a book??


johnfry7

That’s the way I would put it, for what it’s worth.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes it can be; that is an accepted answer....


IgorK958000

Why not "I am writing book this afternoon"?


Kristine466318

You need the article "a" before book.


Sean00913

"In the afternoon today I am writing a book"?


Jellei

Well I was told that really doesn't sound natural neither in AmE nor BrE...


MekronXbea

Duolingo. You have speak English very bad


DorotaJarosz

And so have you …


MekronXbea

Translate is very bad


JerryMcCarthy99

Would you care to submit a better translation?


Kristine466318

Hello MekronXbea, And this comment is also not in English... Like the one above (I mean yours).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.