"Dziś po południu piszę książkę."

Translation:I am writing a book this afternoon.

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


Jack.Elliot

i am writing a book this afternoon

December 14, 2015

MrBTTF

Why not? Today I write a book in the afternoon

July 20, 2016

Jellei

General "I write" doesn't suit well the very specific "today afternoon".

July 20, 2016

Euhan1

Dan Brown?

October 24, 2016

annamalinowskio

Am I allowed to put 'Today in the afternoon I write a book'? Does it have to be in the particular order of 'I am writing a book today in the afternoon'? Thank you

January 22, 2017

Jellei

The other word order is accepted, but not "I write", as it doesn't suit the specific time "today afternoon".

January 23, 2017

annamalinowskio

Ah. Thanks. :)

January 23, 2017

janwoods

"Today in the afternoon" is clumsy English. Should rather be "this afternoon"

April 25, 2018

Jellei

Changed the main answer to "this afternoon".

June 26, 2018

Andrea-Massetti

Hi Jellei, now the word "this" is missing from the pool of the answers and I can't complete the exercise. Cheers

June 30, 2018

Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? The only starred English answer here has "this afternoon", so it really should have been there.

July 1, 2018

KVRMx

Can this be allowed: Today, in the afternoon, I will write a book.

May 18, 2018

Jellei

No, we don't allow changing the grammatical tense. "piszę" is Present Tense.

May 18, 2018

KVRMx

Alrighty.

May 18, 2018

smart_catwong

It looks like we are learning English, instead of Polish in this course. I would like to learn Polish from Duolingo but looks like there are a lot of barriers. From my opinion, if we use "this afternoon" in this sentence, it should be "I wrote a book this afternoon" or "I will write a book this afternoon." If we use "am writing" in the sentence, it should be "I am writing a book now."

I hope there will be more flexibility in accepting the answers.

October 23, 2018

Inge452707

I know it's rather an question about english grammar, but why not "This afternoon I write a book"?

September 17, 2018

Jellei

While that's confusing to me, it seems that this can actually work. Added.

September 18, 2018

johnfry7

Oddly enough, I put “reading” instead of “writing”, and “this afternoon” got marked wrong.

November 29, 2018

AnneMacek

This afternoon I am writing a book was accepted.

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.