1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird uns den Namen des He…

"Er wird uns den Namen des Herstellers nennen."

Translation:He will tell us the name of the manufacturer.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


aadambialas

Nennen is 'to call' so why the translation is 'to tell'?


gourmetkat

The manufacturer's name was rejected!


biertopf

I think that should be accepted. Please report it next time you come across.


IsobelRoxburgh

the manufacturer's name = the name of the manufacturer ? Why not?


Skladanowski

Why "den NameN", not just "den Name"?


-Copernicus-

There's a bunch of nouns (called "weak nouns" or "n-declension nouns") that always add "-n" except in the nominative singular. Most masculine nouns ending in "-e" are like this, along with some others.

Reference: Weak nouns


CryptoMonkton

Would 'nennen' be used in this context rather than 'erzahlen'?


biertopf

Definitely yes (it's "erzählen" btw.).


Andrew770880

"He will name the manufacturer for us" was rejected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.