1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The engineer works with me."

"The engineer works with me."

Translation:Ingeniøren jobber med meg.

December 14, 2015

8 Comments


cleantrash

What is the difference between "jobber" and "arbieder"


Vinicius377127

Why can't we say "ingeniøren arbeider med meg" ?


brjaga

If the engineer in question is a woman, can you also say "ingeniøra"?


grydolva

There are other ways of signaling actual gender. Adding -inne often does the trick. A female teacher lærerinne vs lærer, a stewardess flyvertinne vs flyvert. Or if the word includes -man just change it to -woman. Like policeman politimann vs policewoman politikvinne.

It doesn't apply for a whole lot of occupations/titles, and nowadays it is political correct to use gender neutral terms. Which often means you use the one that doesn't have -inne attached (for flyvertinne I'm a bit unsure of what the consensus is). Or for terms like politimann the terms differ to fit the profession, politibetjent police officer/sergeant. Foreman formann usually has become leder, leader.

There's a lot of fuss these days to figure out a gender neutral term for "midwife", jordmor, PC goes both ways:)


fveldig
Mod

Nope. Grammatical gender ≠ gender of the person.


Eddie_Werewolf

Is the engineer Howard Wallowitz?


cleantrash

Random Big Bang Theory reference?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.