Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no duermo los viernes por la noche."

Translation:I do not sleep on Friday nights.

2
5 years ago

201 Comments


Becs234
Becs234

Hey guys. We all have a similar question about the use of "por" here. This helped me. One of the rules explains that "por" can be used to mean during a general length of time. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm Worth printing and studying!

840
Reply284 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Why does this helpful reply have two downvotes? I've cancelled one of them but to downvote something helpful and useful does not help anyone to learn.

93
Reply14 years ago

vicki.kura

I have seen this issue quite a bit lately. I wish Duolingo would ban these few people that go around down voting everything. Glad someone noticed besides me.

55
Reply4 years ago

jane.brown

I do not think everyone realises what the up & down arrows are for!

63
Reply4 years ago

DesertCactusJade

Yes...I apologize for a silly question but until now I didn't ever realize nor think about the up/down arrows...I stupidly thought they had something to do with viewing other replies. Now I am assuming that the "up" arrow is to "like" the reply while the "down" arrow is to "dislike" the reply. Could someone please confirm this? Gracias!

59
Reply24 years ago

LittleWing1

@DesertCactusJade & Everybody else who cares about this - re: Up and Down Votes

Hola Everybody. I recently learned about up and down voting from another users post. Like many other users, I thought that up & down votes were like "thumbs up" & "thumbs downs" on Facebook. But they don't work like that at all.

When you "up vote" a post, you are actually moving that post up on the comment list.

Comments that are "down voted" are moved down the list. Responses that receive a lot of down votes may even be hidden in a collapsed view.

The person who posted this explanation about voting, did so in order to encourage other users to up vote good questions.

It turns out that this is actually pretty important idea because some people who may know the answer, may never see the question because it is buried so far down the comment list.

I love funny comments (a lot) but after learning this, I still read them and even leave responses to them, but I don't vote them up the list anymore.

DesertCactusJade's link to studyspanish.com is a great resource for duo users struggling with por and para. And with close to 400 up votes, it's not likely to be moved down the list any time soon. But, if you get a chance, scan through the other post for good questions and other great links. We can use our votes to position post in order to help one another find them faster and easier.

89
33 years ago

vicki.kura

Yes, that is correct. If you really like somebody's answer you click "Give Lingot". Of course then you are giving away one of your lingots, but they are easy to earn.

22
44 years ago

JaydaSmith1

Yes it is

1
2 years ago

swede100

Sí, correct.

0
1 year ago

Styler00

i did not realize at first. I thought the down arrow meant "see replies"

2
Reply3 years ago

Whiteking2

You mean you wish duolingo would ban people who might disagree with you? That doesn't seem very Democratic..

5
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Obviously you didn't read the posts. It had nothing to do with people disagreeing. it has to do with people being jerks. Down voting people asking legitimate questions and down voting people who intelligently answer them means you're an arse.

12
Reply3 years ago

KatrinaByr5

How do you know they are being jerks if they just up or down vote, though? How do you know that they are not people that genuinely just do not know what the arrows are for, like I was at first?

1
7 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

They need Reddit's algorithm for upvote and downvote scores.

3
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have a comment that has over 43 up votes elsewhere and a whole bunch of hearts, too. And it did not get moved up in the comment list to the top, so I don't think the idea that up votes move the comments up in the list is correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

chris- when someone is ignorant, he prefers put down votes to others, even though the answer is correct. I saw a full page of comments with all down votes tonight.

10
Reply4 years ago

Scism

How does one see how many times something was downvoted?

3
Reply2 years ago

swede100

The circle next to the up/down numbers is the number of times something has been up/down voted on the value goes up every time someone votes up, and down every time someone down votes. You can't tell exactly how many people have downvoted though (somebody might have voted up even if the number is negative.).

1
Reply1 year ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

They missed the upvote button maybe?

2
Reply3 years ago

m1c45

I have the question why is it friday nights if it is only noche

9
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

What Vivki said. If it helps, think of it as "Fridays during the night".

10
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@m1c45 - re: Great question

@Duostud851 re: referring to Vivki's "Fridays during the night"

This thread coupled with a tutorial by 'Gordon' at LightSpeed Spanish and a tutorial by Señor Jordan both cover 'por' versus 'para' and provide a great foundation for learning some of the more esoteric meanings of the highly flexible words 'por' and 'para'.

When I hear "Yo no duermo los viernes por la noche." I notice that I hear chucks on words on.

When I hear 'Yo no' I find my mind wanting to hear a verb. And I want to hear that verb conjugation that agrees with the declension of the subject.

Once I have the subject and the verb phrase in agreement (I don't sleep) I'm ready for some more information.

I've heard the phrase 'los viernes' and understand it as 'on Fridays.' This is were the idea of something plural and habitual gets introduced. (Los viernes)

The tricky part is the 'por la noche'. I want to translate it as 'for the night'.

When I put it all together I get "I don't sleep on Fridays for the night'.

But I feel like in the same way that 'los viernes' is a fixed phrase meaning 'on fridays', which i can just hear now.

Now I want to get my head around 'por la noche'. I like the ideas, 'for the duration of the night' and l really like the super simple idea of 'during the night.'

Gordon and Señor Jordan both mention this meaning of the word. Maybe I just need to accept this new meaning instead of trying to force the word 'for' into the sentence.

Thanks for the tips

22
Reply13 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff.

0
Reply3 years ago

venetoblu

And that's what I wrote, due to realizing that 'por la noche' is referring to the general time frame as opposed to 'de la noche' which refers to a specific time in the night. (En la noche works like 'Por la noche'.)

9
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Los viernes is plural. Singular would be el viernes.

5
Reply14 years ago

enci76

Yes and i wrote fridays and it was incorrect why?

2
Reply3 years ago

Belen_J

Because it says "los viernes" so it is plural. The plural noun would be viernes not noche. xo from Spain.

4
Reply3 years ago

brownskinpoppin

-_-... that's a lot to remember for only two words lol but thanks

5
Reply4 years ago

pennyclassic

Study "para" and then figure the rest is "por." Probably bad advice and I advise studying it all eventually.

24
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

Nope, actually it is great advice. It will stand you in good stead for a long time. Then when you are ready, you can learn the few other words that are used in Spanish in the places English uses "for".

BTW, it also works for "ser" and "estar". Just learn the 3 times to use "estar", and all the rest are "ser".

39
Reply14 years ago

jgiltrow

Two interesting bits of advice. I haven't got to point where I am worried about "para" as yet, but I'm certainly bothered by ser/estar. Could you share your "3 times to use 'estar'"?

1
Reply3 years ago

roninsaun

Thanks for the help, can you help me out with un V una please.

2
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

uno and una are the same word. Uno is used in referring to a masculine noun, and una when referring to a feminine noun. However, when uno comes immediately before the noun, it drops the 'o'. (Quiero uno. Quiero una manzana. Quiero un libro.) Just like 'a' in English adds an 'n' when it comes immediately before a word that begins with a vowel sound (a cat, an apple, an hour)

7
Reply4 years ago

Vegams

Awesome Becs234. It is great to have reference to go to. This is my disappointment in the app. There are no actual lessons. If I didnt already speak a little spanish I would be lost. Anyways this helps thanks.

2
Reply4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Thanks!

1
Reply4 years ago

Animecool

Who doesnot sleep on friday night? Sheesh...

1
Reply13 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Somebody that has a Friday night job, or Dacula?

2
Reply13 years ago

murphy6581
murphy6581

Thanks becs. I really found that helpful. Ive bookmarked it for future study and use Cheers

1
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

ummm why not?

1
Reply3 years ago

Yumi33

Two questions: first one is, why do we use "por" in this sentence? The other one is, would it be correct to say "Yo no duermo los viernes noches"? Thanks!

25
Reply4 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm check out the rules for "por". It's kind of annoying that Duo didn't explain at least a little. This site helps me!

58
Reply24 years ago

quenap

Holy crap, that site (regarding Por & Para) almost got me to want to stop learning Spanish...

36
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, that's what's special about DL. It spoon feeds us and protects from being overly exposed to what all we really need to ultimately learn

46
Reply14 years ago

jarjar420

It's not as bad as it seems. I skimmed that long list of rules and then jumped right into the quiz, which was a good move because it tells you why your answers are wrong and you can tackle the problem one instance at a time.

11
Reply4 years ago

NileshMang

Is it wierd that i actually read that first line in Dr. Zoidberg's voice?

19
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

quenap- take a look for por and para, a nice video. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mE8LnJ3BDb8

10
Reply44 years ago

vicki.kura

You know, I love this so much I'm giving you a lingot for both places you posted it.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

vicki.lura. It has helped me a lot

0
4 years ago

Luvlearning

"por la noche" can mean "through/during the night"...they accept other answers because as Eugene Tiffany says thankfully they spoon feed beginners and don't expect us to necessarily know this. I hope they add a couple of advanced sections on just Por and Para because it can be a matrix. There are some great YouTube videos on it with songs and simplifications. But I think this sentence translates most commonly to a Spanish speaking ear as something like "I don't sleep through/during the night (on )Fridays." which was counted correct or even more simply...I don't sleep Friday nights.

7
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

The answer to your second question is no. That is correct structure in English, but not in Spanish.

2
Reply4 years ago

Notorious791

can someone reply to his second question. i was wondering the same thing. can you say that you were not sleeping on friday night in more than one way.if so please write all the ways one can say it including using 'en', 'por' and any other way i have not yet read in the comments. is "Yo no duermo los viernes noches" correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

PennyWilki1

I think you should have por in your sentence and that would be another correct way to say it

0
Reply6 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Here are some tips on when to use por and para:

The prepositions por (pohr) and para (pah-rah) in Spanish cause a lot of problems when you’re trying to learn the language, because both words mean for in English. The best way to differentiate between por and para is to know the specific ways in which they should be used.

The preposition por shows the following:

Motion/place: Caminan por las calles. (They walk through the streets.)

Means/manner: Lo envío por correo aéreo. (I’m sending it by air-mail.)

In exchange for/substitution: Voy a hacerlo por tí. (I’m going to do it for you.)

Duration of an action: Trabajo por una hora. (I’m working for an hour.)

Indefinite time period: Duerme por la tarde. (He sleeps in the afternoon.)

On behalf of: La firmo por Ud. (I am signing it on your behalf.)

Per: Me pagan por día. (They pay me per day.)

The preposition para shows the following:

Destination/place: Salimos para Madrid. (We are leaving for Madrid.)

Destination/person: Esto es para Ud. (This is for you.)

A future time limit: Es para mañana. (It’s for tomorrow.)

Purpose/goal: Nado para divertirme. (I swim to have fun.)

Use/function: Es un cepillo para el pelo. (It’s a hair brush.)

Comparisons: Para su edad, lee bien. (For her age, she reads well.)

Opinion: Para mí es demasiado crudo. (For me it’s too rare.)

14
Reply14 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Wouldn't "Yo no duermo las noches de los viernes" be more accurate?

12
Reply5 years ago

duostud851

Yes, if speak you like Yoda want to. While your version may sound more like English, to a first language speaker of Spanish, it would sound like Yoda-speak. (If you don't know Yoda, he uses syntax very similar to the first sentence in this post, and that's how "las noches de los viernes" would sound to a Spanish speaker.) That's because when speaking of time ("at night" is a time), "de" is used when a specific hour is given and "por" is used when no hour is specified.

214
Reply65 years ago

demenyaka

Thank you for the hint! it's not very intuitive indeed.

10
Reply5 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Why is it 'por la noche' and not 'en la noche'? For that matter, why 'los viernes' and not 'en viernes'?

3
Reply4 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm This helped me, it shows when to use the prepositions "por" vs. "para". It can change the meaning of a sentence so it's worth studying! This tells you that one of the rules for using "por" is for talking about a general or indetermined amount of time, meaning "during". The example is similar to the sentence here, so I think it's applicable as to why "por la noche" is said instead of another preposition. Hope it helps, it has been helpful for me. This site I provided seems like a good resource, even its free version.

14
Reply4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

"En la noche" is more used in latin America, "por la noche" in spain

8
Reply14 years ago

duostud851

No particular reason, that's just the way they say it and expect to hear it. Just like in English we say "on Fridays", and not "in Fridays".

6
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

@duostud851,

I don't understand what you have said at all. What is this Yoda and whatever else you have said there?

1
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

Yoda is a movie alien who uses fractured syntax (syntax includes word order). While most of us would say "If you want to speak like Yoda", Yoda would say "if speak you like Yoda want to".

ThrashtilDeath wanted to change "los viernes por la noche" (which is normal Spanish word order) to "las noches de los viernes". I used the example of how Yoda talks to illustrate to him how his sentence would sound to a speaker of Spanish.

5
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ankitspanish, Yoda is a character in the Star Wars series of movies. A very intelligent being, but one which has no real understanding about English. About on the same level in English as we are in Spanish.

1
Reply3 years ago

mddutson

I'm curious as to why "Friday" is plural but "nights" is singular. Shouldn't it say "Yo no duermo el vierne por las noches."...?

9
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

Viernes always ends with an "s". "El viernes" means "On Friday" and "los viernes" means "On Fridays." Noche is singular because each Friday has only one night. In English, we can take a perfectly good noun, like Friday, and use it to modify another noun just as if it were an adjective. Thus Friday explains which nights. In Spanish they are a little bit more particular, and do not use nouns as adjectives. It may help you to think of it as meaning "On Fridays at night".

23
Reply14 years ago

ChrisWhatever

We have 'los' because it means 'on Friday nights' in general, not on a particular Friday night. Even in English we make it plural.

2
Reply4 years ago

tashline02

Could I say "Los viernes, yo no duermo por la noche"?

6
Reply4 years ago

duostud851

yes

3
Reply4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Ah, party animal spotted

4
Reply4 years ago

olaesse

Party animallll

4
Reply14 years ago

suebethh

These patterns are repeated several times, so as we continue we "get it " without memorizing endless rules. I've done it both ways and this really does work better in the long run for most people.

3
Reply4 years ago

Stayfitla

"I don't sleep on at friday nights." Is that grammatically correct? 'On at' sounds wierd to me.

3
Reply4 years ago

Vanessahere

Wrong. You can say "I don't sleep on Friday nights."

2
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Stayfitla, it's not correct. It is also correct to say "I don't sleep at night on Fridays."

1
Reply4 years ago

guccibanana1

I just started spanish, and i was wondering why they say "la noche" the night. I do not sleep on fridays on the night. That's what it gives me when i take each word. But it doesn't make any sense. Could someone explain please :/

2
Reply5 years ago

duostud851

Taking each word is what is called word-for-word translation. Word-for-word translation results in meaning that sometimes doesn't make sense, is usually never better than close, and is almost never correct. Poor translation translates words, good translation translates phrases, but great translation finds the phrase that they use in their language to say what we mean by a phrase in our language. The idea is not to get the words right, but to take the picture that was in the mind of the original speaker, and plant the same picture in the mind of the listener. True, you have to learn the meaning of the words, but the real goal of language learning is to say it how they say it, whether it makes sense to you or not.

44
Reply15 years ago

semitones

That's why this sentence is so hard to translate in my opinion, because we don't know the context for this sentence in spanish. The two sentences "I don't sleep on Friday nights" and "I don't sleep during the night on Fridays" are both valid sentences in English. The second sentence implies that the speaker can't fall asleep, while the first implies that the speaker is otherwise preoccupied and chooses not to.

I'd like to know how both of these sentences would be translated into spanish. As a spanish language beginner, I don't know if the sentence "Yo no duermo los viernes por la noche" means one, the other, or both.

9
Reply5 years ago

KatrinaKieren

I think that since this says yo No duermo it simply translates to, I do not. I can not would be different.

4
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

KatrinaKie is correct. Can't and don't are different. The speaker would use “no puedo dormir" to say “I can't sleep."

1
Reply4 years ago

superflyafrochic

to sleep through the night is a common phase in English. not sure why "through" was not accepted here. any insight? muchas gracias.

1
Reply4 years ago

kkc780

Wow, I've never thought of it that way

0
Reply3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Wouldn't it be "I don't sleep nights on Fridays?"

2
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that this would be phrased as " I don't sleep at night on Fridays." or "I don't sleep on Friday nights." which are both accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

adestruction

FRIDAY NIGHT FEVER!!!!!

2
Reply3 years ago

BiggPhill

Sounds like a party girl, swinging from the chandelier. Saturday morning, here comes the shame.

2
Reply3 years ago

AbhilashaRai

Here por is used as during but why can't we use durante here?

1
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Por la noche" is an expression which is for an indefinite time and is best translated as "at night"

1
Reply4 years ago