1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One nie słyszą konia."

"One nie słyszą konia."

Translation:They do not hear the horse.

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


Davoskan

So, as for animals you're not supposed to use the Genitive but Accusative case when it comes to negation? :/


Viersch

No. "Konia" is both gen and acc.


Vengir

Just as Viersch said. That's because "koń" is a male animate noun.


gabe81

There's more.

For masculine singular it is taken into consideration if the noun is animate or not - animate has acc=gen (Widzę konia, psa, strażaka) , non-animate has acc=nom (Widzę stół).

For masculine plural - if the noun is personal or not - personal has acc=gen (Widzę strażaków), non-personal has acc=nom (Widzę psy, stoły, konie).

So the horses jump into the second group when in plural ;)


Ploomich

so are all masc animals animate?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, they are.


Jellei
Mod

And most fruits and vegetables.


JasonRheinberg

If the masc. animate, genitive ending is -a why is it not 'kona' rather than 'konia' as written here?


Vengir

It's mostly an orthographical thing. The nominative for horse is „koń”. If it were „kon”, then indeed the genitive form would be „kona”. In case of „koń” you would want to also add „-a” and you would get „końa”… which is nice and all, but Polish orthography rules don't allow you to use consonants with a line above them right in front of a vowel (if it's in the same word). In cases like this you have to use „ni” instead (or just „n”, if it is in front of „i”).


BenConway6

Dubba dee dubba dye.


tryingveryhard

Taking the test to skip Negations level 4.... wish me luck y'all


victoriakendallk

what would, i dont hear the horses be?


immery

(ja) nie słyszę koni


Yumiifmb

Would "cannot" be accepted here, or does that interfere with the sentence too much ?


Jellei
Mod

It's a perfect translation of the Polish sentence.


RockAndRus

So for masc animate, gen = acc. But this is not the case for "mezczyzna/mezczyzny" because mezczyzna is personal? Is that correct?


Vengir

Actually, no. The reason for that is because „mężczyzna” ends with an „a”, so even though it's a masculine animate noun, it will inflect into different cases like a feminine noun.

The distinction between personal and non-personal nouns of masculine gender only matters in plural.


BenConway6

'They hear no horse' is also correct English, although a little less commonly used.


Patty6InnJYdT

Why do they use on-e and not on-i? Does not both words mean they?


BenConway6

That would also be correct. Oni is used with all-male or mixed-sex groups, and one is used for all-female groups (or inanimate objects).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.