1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One nie słyszą konia."

"One nie słyszą konia."

Translation:They do not hear the horse.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


Ploomich

so are all masc animals animate?


Jellei

Yes, they are.


Jellei

And most fruits and vegetables.


Davoskan

So, as for animals you're not supposed to use the Genitive but Accusative case when it comes to negation? :/


Viersch

No. "Konia" is both gen and acc.


Vengir

Just as Viersch said. That's because "koń" is a male animate noun.


gabe81

There's more.

For masculine singular it is taken into consideration if the noun is animate or not - animate has acc=gen (Widzę konia, psa, strażaka) , non-animate has acc=nom (Widzę stół).

For masculine plural - if the noun is personal or not - personal has acc=gen (Widzę strażaków), non-personal has acc=nom (Widzę psy, stoły, konie).

So the horses jump into the second group when in plural ;)


JasonRheinberg

If the masc. animate, genitive ending is -a why is it not 'kona' rather than 'konia' as written here?


Vengir

It's mostly an orthographical thing. The nominative for horse is „koń”. If it were „kon”, then indeed the genitive form would be „kona”. In case of „koń” you would want to also add „-a” and you would get „końa”… which is nice and all, but Polish orthography rules don't allow you to use consonants with a line above them right in front of a vowel (if it's in the same word). In cases like this you have to use „ni” instead (or just „n”, if it is in front of „i”).


Patty6InnJYdT

Why do they use on-e and not on-i? Does not both words mean they?


BenConway6

That would also be correct. Oni is used with all-male or mixed-sex groups, and one is used for all-female groups (or inanimate objects).


AdelaideDu8

I almost didn't hear [słysza] the horse either until I used turtle mode.


Jellei

I hear it fine with the normal audio as well...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.