"One nie słyszą konia."

Translation:They do not hear the horse.

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


Davoskan

So, as for animals you're not supposed to use the Genitive but Accusative case when it comes to negation? :/

December 14, 2015

Viersch

No. "Konia" is both gen and acc.

December 14, 2015

Vengir

Just as Viersch said. That's because "koń" is a male animate noun.

December 14, 2015

gabe81

There's more.

For masculine singular it is taken into consideration if the noun is animate or not - animate has acc=gen (Widzę konia, psa, strażaka) , non-animate has acc=nom (Widzę stół).

For masculine plural - if the noun is personal or not - personal has acc=gen (Widzę strażaków), non-personal has acc=nom (Widzę psy, stoły, konie).

So the horses jump into the second group when in plural ;)

December 14, 2015

Ploomich

so are all masc animals animate?

July 24, 2016

Jellei

Yes, they are.

July 24, 2016

Ploomich

thanks!

July 24, 2016

MeganKunze1

Yes, and tomatoes

December 8, 2016

Jellei

And most fruits and vegetables.

December 8, 2016

JasonRheinberg

If the masc. animate, genitive ending is -a why is it not 'kona' rather than 'konia' as written here?

January 2, 2017

Vengir

It's mostly an orthographical thing. The nominative for horse is „koń”. If it were „kon”, then indeed the genitive form would be „kona”. In case of „koń” you would want to also add „-a” and you would get „końa”… which is nice and all, but Polish orthography rules don't allow you to use consonants with a line above them right in front of a vowel (if it's in the same word). In cases like this you have to use „ni” instead (or just „n”, if it is in front of „i”).

January 2, 2017

victoriakendallk

what would, i dont hear the horses be?

July 7, 2016

immery

(ja) nie słyszę koni

July 7, 2016

Yumiifmb

Would "cannot" be accepted here, or does that interfere with the sentence too much ?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

It's a perfect translation of the Polish sentence.

May 14, 2018

RockAndRus

So for masc animate, gen = acc. But this is not the case for "mezczyzna/mezczyzny" because mezczyzna is personal? Is that correct?

May 22, 2018

Vengir

Actually, no. The reason for that is because „mężczyzna” ends with an „a”, so even though it's a masculine animate noun, it will inflect into different cases like a feminine noun.

The distinction between personal and non-personal nouns of masculine gender only matters in plural.

May 22, 2018

BenConway6

'They hear no horse' is also correct English, although a little less commonly used.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

OK.

June 5, 2018

dwNx5

Im blue

July 19, 2018

BenConway6

Dubba dee dubba dye.

July 19, 2018

Patty6InnJYdT

Why do they use on-e and not on-i? Does not both words mean they?

December 2, 2018

BenConway6

That would also be correct. Oni is used with all-male or mixed-sex groups, and one is used for all-female groups (or inanimate objects).

December 2, 2018

tryingveryhard

Taking the test to skip Negations level 4.... wish me luck y'all

June 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.