1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Katze"

"Unsere Katze"

Translation:Our cat

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


mizinamo

Yes. It means "our".


Anthony484234

(In Feminine/Plural context)


maruf87338

What is the difference between Unser and Unsere?


mizinamo

What is the difference between Unser and Unsere?

By themselves, and/or in the nominative case:

unser before a masculine or neuter noun: unser Hund, unser Pferd

unsere before a feminine or plural noun: unsere Katze, unsere Tiere


Rix62

really? I have to captalize it? really?


mizinamo

Duo unfortunately ignores capitalisation, so if your answer was rejected, it's unlikely to be due to a problem with capitalisation.

But yes, in proper German, all nouns have to be capitalised. It's good to get into the habit of writing correctly even if Duo lets you write improperly in this respect.


LatoyaPenn

What does nominative mean as against accusative? I'm not grasping this concept.


YoginiZora

Nominative is the subject of a sentence. Accusative is the object.


buahkelapa

The cat is singular. Why it use "unsere"?


mizinamo

The cat is singular. Why it use "unsere"?

Because Katze is feminine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.