Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dlaczego nie nosisz okularów?"

Translation:Why do you not wear eyeglasses?

2 years ago

19 Comments


Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Glasses, also known as eyeglasses or spectacles, are devices consisting of lenses mounted in a frame that holds them in front of a person's eyes

2 years ago

AmundoTeacher
AmundoTeacher

I think "Why are you not wearing your glasses" is much better English than "wearing the glasses". The former is a much more likely sentence.

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

I think it's more likely this sentence means "Why are you not wearing glasses [if you can't see]?"

2 years ago

gijira

this is way too much fun to say

2 years ago

wiktorka234

What case is 'okularow' is? Because I was wondering: why isn't it okulary instead?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Genitive, and it's the very common situation when Accusative turns into Genitive when the verb is negated. It happens with a looooooot of verbs.

Positive sentence: Nosisz okulary (You wear glasses), Accusative (looks like Nominative)

Negative sentence: Nie nosisz okularów (You don't wear glasses), Genitive.

2 years ago

Aytacz
Aytacz

Dopelniacz i liczba mnoga, right ?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Right. Although okulary are plurale tantum, they don't really have singular.

1 year ago

48843993

What is the Polish word for "contact lenses?"

1 year ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

"soczewki kontaktowe" - contact lenses, "soczewka kontaktowa" - contact lens

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Also "szkła kontaktowe".

1 year ago

janwoods

Is there a reason why the present continuous isn't acceptable here ? Why are you not wearing glasses ?

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, I finally implemented the change that should have been implemented a long time ago.

Basically, "to wear/to be wearing" is among those few verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous in Polish. But this hasn't been taught well in this course. In fact, "to be wearing" (right now) translates to "mieć na sobie" (literally "to have on oneself"). But this construction wasn't introduced in this course - probably simply forgotten.

So in fact "to be wearing" should never have been accepted in any sentence with "nosić". But it used to be accepted in most of them until recently. Now I want to require the real correct answer. That will probably annoy some users for some time, but the goal is to learn correctly.

BTW, you may take a look at the hints: the hints for "nosisz" are now "(you) wear", "(you) carry" and "NOT >>are wearing<<" ;)

(It's also not "you are carrying", but people rather aren't confused about that one usually. That's "niesiesz".)

4 months ago

janwoods

Clear, thanks for the explanation.

4 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

why don't you carry glasses?

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Of course, added.

4 months ago

Walkinthedog

This also translates into why aren't you wearing glasses. If a state trooper stopped me and checked my drivers license and I was not wearing glasses, that is the question he would pose.

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

But that would actually be "Dlaczego nie ma pan na sobie okularów?".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688 - this post explains how they are different.

2 months ago

Walkinthedog

That to me would be, why sir do you not have glasses, literally in English. That's what makes the cheese binding, an old saying for decades.

2 months ago