"Dlaczego nie nosisz okularów?"

Translation:Why do you not wear eyeglasses?

December 14, 2015

31 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Glasses, also known as eyeglasses or spectacles, are devices consisting of lenses mounted in a frame that holds them in front of a person's eyes

December 14, 2015

AmundoTeacher

I think "Why are you not wearing your glasses" is much better English than "wearing the glasses". The former is a much more likely sentence.

January 12, 2016

bluthbanana87

I think it's more likely this sentence means "Why are you not wearing glasses [if you can't see]?"

August 1, 2016

tczek

'Why are you not wearing glasses' or 'why do you not wear glasses.'

March 10, 2019

gijira

this is way too much fun to say

February 25, 2016

48843993

What is the Polish word for "contact lenses?"

August 3, 2017

foo__bar

"soczewki kontaktowe" - contact lenses, "soczewka kontaktowa" - contact lens

August 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Also "szkła kontaktowe".

August 5, 2017

wiktorka234

What case is 'okularow' is? Because I was wondering: why isn't it okulary instead?

July 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Genitive, and it's the very common situation when Accusative turns into Genitive when the verb is negated. It happens with a looooooot of verbs.

Positive sentence: Nosisz okulary (You wear glasses), Accusative (looks like Nominative)

Negative sentence: Nie nosisz okularów (You don't wear glasses), Genitive.

July 4, 2016

Aytacz

Dopelniacz i liczba mnoga, right ?

February 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Right. Although okulary are plurale tantum, they don't really have singular.

February 10, 2017

janwoods

Is there a reason why the present continuous isn't acceptable here ? Why are you not wearing glasses ?

June 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, I finally implemented the change that should have been implemented a long time ago.

Basically, "to wear/to be wearing" is among those few verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous in Polish. But this hasn't been taught well in this course. In fact, "to be wearing" (right now) translates to "mieć na sobie" (literally "to have on oneself"). But this construction wasn't introduced in this course - probably simply forgotten.

So in fact "to be wearing" should never have been accepted in any sentence with "nosić". But it used to be accepted in most of them until recently. Now I want to require the real correct answer. That will probably annoy some users for some time, but the goal is to learn correctly.

BTW, you may take a look at the hints: the hints for "nosisz" are now "(you) wear", "(you) carry" and "NOT >>are wearing<<" ;)

(It's also not "you are carrying", but people rather aren't confused about that one usually. That's "niesiesz".)

June 5, 2018

janwoods

Clear, thanks for the explanation.

June 5, 2018

TrevorChri14

You cannot teach PL tenses using EN tenses. That is what translators do all the time, and I spend my editing life fixing their EN tense errors when translating from PL. The teaching solution has to lie elsewhere.

September 8, 2018

TrevorChri14

Too make it clearer: EN natives are brilliant users of tenses, but not so much for cases. PL natives are brilliant at using cases, but tenses not so much. What this means is that EN speakers bend tenses in very subtle and brutal ways to indicate meaning, but what you are trying to do is to reduce EN to PL level tenses and expecting that to work. It does not, it forces EN speakers into a kind of robot, minimalist speaking, and then they are told they are bad at learning languages.

September 8, 2018

LICA98

why don't you carry glasses?

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Of course, added.

May 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

This also translates into why aren't you wearing glasses. If a state trooper stopped me and checked my drivers license and I was not wearing glasses, that is the question he would pose.

July 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

But that would actually be "Dlaczego nie ma pan na sobie okularów?".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688 - this post explains how they are different.

July 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

That to me would be, why sir do you not have glasses, literally in English. That's what makes the cheese binding, an old saying for decades.

July 23, 2018

siennacookie

I said "why are you not wearing eyeglasses". Why is that not correct?

October 26, 2018

margotgm

why won't Duolingo accept 'why aren't you wearing glasses' as an answer? Eye glasses is not a term used in English conversation.

November 17, 2018

Walkinthedog

Eye glasses is a term very seldom used except in advertising in the states.

November 17, 2018

margotgm

whats wrong with saying - why aren't you wearing spectacles?

November 19, 2018

margotgm

why are you not wearing spectacles- I cannot understand why this was marked incorrect. Why do you not wear eyeglasses? is very poor English

November 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Spectacles is a term seldom if ever used in the states, most would not know of what you speak. To them a spectacle is an event occurring in often bad taste. He got drunk and made a spectacle of himself.

November 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Next it's, nez perce

March 11, 2019

alex_tv80

Ja noszę

December 19, 2015

foo__bar

:D

April 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.