1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego nie nosisz okularów…

"Dlaczego nie nosisz okularów?"

Translation:Why do you not wear eyeglasses?

December 14, 2015

30 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Glasses, also known as eyeglasses or spectacles, are devices consisting of lenses mounted in a frame that holds them in front of a person's eyes


AmundoTeacher

I think "Why are you not wearing your glasses" is much better English than "wearing the glasses". The former is a much more likely sentence.


bluthbanana87

I think it's more likely this sentence means "Why are you not wearing glasses [if you can't see]?"


tczek

'Why are you not wearing glasses' or 'why do you not wear glasses.'


48843993

What is the Polish word for "contact lenses?"


foo__bar

"soczewki kontaktowe" - contact lenses, "soczewka kontaktowa" - contact lens


Jellei

Also "szkła kontaktowe".


janwoods

Is there a reason why the present continuous isn't acceptable here ? Why are you not wearing glasses ?


Jellei

Yes, I finally implemented the change that should have been implemented a long time ago.

Basically, "to wear/to be wearing" is among those few verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous in Polish. But this hasn't been taught well in this course. In fact, "to be wearing" (right now) translates to "mieć na sobie" (literally "to have on oneself"). But this construction wasn't introduced in this course - probably simply forgotten.

So in fact "to be wearing" should never have been accepted in any sentence with "nosić". But it used to be accepted in most of them until recently. Now I want to require the real correct answer. That will probably annoy some users for some time, but the goal is to learn correctly.

BTW, you may take a look at the hints: the hints for "nosisz" are now "(you) wear", "(you) carry" and "NOT >are wearing<<" ;)

(It's also not "you are carrying", but people rather aren't confused about that one usually. That's "niesiesz".)


TrevorChri14

Too make it clearer: EN natives are brilliant users of tenses, but not so much for cases. PL natives are brilliant at using cases, but tenses not so much. What this means is that EN speakers bend tenses in very subtle and brutal ways to indicate meaning, but what you are trying to do is to reduce EN to PL level tenses and expecting that to work. It does not, it forces EN speakers into a kind of robot, minimalist speaking, and then they are told they are bad at learning languages.


janwoods

Clear, thanks for the explanation.


TrevorChri14

You cannot teach PL tenses using EN tenses. That is what translators do all the time, and I spend my editing life fixing their EN tense errors when translating from PL. The teaching solution has to lie elsewhere.


Sarah659210

thank you for this explanation it makes sense why I got the question wrong :-)


VeryBigP

Some Polish woman told me a couple days ago that for glasses you can say nosisz for "you are wearing"


Hot-Doggy

Couldn't "mieć na sobie okulary" also mean that you have the glasses on your person? That is, you may not be wearing them, but you could have them in your pocket (for example).

Could you use the construction "w okularch" to mean "wearing glasses"? For example, "kobieta w okularach".


Jellei

No, that's "przy sobie" or "ze sobą".

Yes, "kobieta w okularach" works as "the woman wearing glasses".


karaluh

I completely disagree. If I would see my girlfriend watching TV without her glasses on and complaining about not being able to see clearly I would most likely respond with "To dlaczego nie nosisz okularów?" which translates to "Then why aren't you wearing glasses?"


Jellei

I don't know why you'd say that and mean "wearing right now", to me it definitely means "you should wear glasses on such occasions in general" and that is what we've taught for years.


karaluh

I'm not entirely convinced but I see your point.


uq.

this is way too much fun to say


Walkinthedog

Spectacles is a term seldom if ever used in the states, most would not know of what you speak. To them a spectacle is an event occurring in often bad taste. He got drunk and made a spectacle of himself.


wiktorka234

What case is 'okularow' is? Because I was wondering: why isn't it okulary instead?


Jellei

Genitive, and it's the very common situation when Accusative turns into Genitive when the verb is negated. It happens with a looooooot of verbs.

Positive sentence: Nosisz okulary (You wear glasses), Accusative (looks like Nominative)

Negative sentence: Nie nosisz okularów (You don't wear glasses), Genitive.


Aytacz

Dopelniacz i liczba mnoga, right ?


Jellei

Right. Although okulary are plurale tantum, they don't really have singular.


Walkinthedog

This also translates into why aren't you wearing glasses. If a state trooper stopped me and checked my drivers license and I was not wearing glasses, that is the question he would pose.


Jellei

But that would actually be "Dlaczego nie ma pan na sobie okularów?".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688 - this post explains how they are different.


Walkinthedog

That to me would be, why sir do you not have glasses, literally in English. That's what makes the cheese binding, an old saying for decades.


margotgm

why won't Duolingo accept 'why aren't you wearing glasses' as an answer? Eye glasses is not a term used in English conversation.


margotgm

why are you not wearing spectacles- I cannot understand why this was marked incorrect. Why do you not wear eyeglasses? is very poor English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.