"Nowi mężczyźni."

Translation:The new men.

December 14, 2015

4 Comments


conor.raff

"The masculine personal plural adjective ending is -y/-i and the preceding consonant is softened: dobry → dobrzy, ładny → ładni, miły → mili, wielki → wielcy, drogi → drodzy; for more examples, see below."

(it goes through how various stem consonants are softened, including)

"w łatwy easy = łatwi"

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 780-782). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

In another section, it said how w softens to w', which represents wi

February 1, 2016

Valkyriekate

How do you say guys?

January 31, 2018

Jellei

It depends. If the guys are young enough, actually "chłopaki" can work well.

Another word is "faceci" (sg. "facet")

Sometimes also "goście" (sg. "gość") is used. That's a colloquialism for "guys", but a normal word for "guests/visitors".

Note that all those are definitely masculine. In English you can sometimes use "guys" for a mixed group or even for a group of women. I think that you could then either use "ludzie" (people) or "dziewczyny" (girls).

February 1, 2018

ITSZDAKSH

confusing no!

June 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.