1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowi mężczyźni."

"Nowi mężczyźni."

Translation:The new men.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


conor.raff

"The masculine personal plural adjective ending is -y/-i and the preceding consonant is softened: dobry → dobrzy, ładny → ładni, miły → mili, wielki → wielcy, drogi → drodzy; for more examples, see below."

(it goes through how various stem consonants are softened, including)

"w łatwy easy = łatwi"

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 780-782). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

In another section, it said how w softens to w', which represents wi


PauloSanto801520

But in nowi the w is not being changed. Also in your example łdani consonant is not changed?


Jellei

The consonant only changes in some endings, mostly it's just the y->i change.


Jellei

It depends. If the guys are young enough, actually "chłopaki" can work well.

Another word is "faceci" (sg. "facet")

Sometimes also "goście" (sg. "gość") is used. That's a colloquialism for "guys", but a normal word for "guests/visitors".

Note that all those are definitely masculine. In English you can sometimes use "guys" for a mixed group or even for a group of women. I think that you could then either use "ludzie" (people) or "dziewczyny" (girls).


DorothyRoholt

mężczyźni. Does the second ź get added when it becomes a plural? It is not present in singular mężczyzna.


Jellei

The ending gets kinda softened. But it's not simply 'in plural', it's in several forms, see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension


DorothyRoholt

Thank you. This is very helpful. Mężczyzna really is a challenging word!


P.Hr

Why the "A new men" is not accepted? Only "The new men".


Jellei

You can't use "a" with a plural noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.