"Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko"

Translation:This man, this woman, this child

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


pragnanz.eu

How do we distinguish between this and that? It accepts "This man, that woman and this child". But surely there needs to be a way to distinguish this and that?

March 6, 2016

SpaceC

I'm a native polish speaker. I am not sure, but if i were to say"that man, that woman, that child" i would say "tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko". Ten/ta/to generally means this.

May 8, 2016

immery

Our interpretation of to/tamto and English view of this/that are different.

Polish see distance: to, to, tamto
English see distance :this, that, that

Which leads to the course accepting translation to=that in most sentences

May 8, 2016

DmitryReve

Interestingly, in Russian words ta & to mean that, not this.

March 10, 2016

Arnoldpitt

In English 'this man , woman and child' is more normal than repeating this

November 16, 2018

prokhd

Why 'this kid' is not a correct form? Only 'this child'

December 14, 2015

MeireMartyniak

Why we use tamta for woman and I use it with ryba?

October 16, 2016

prokhd

Because "ryba" is feminine

October 16, 2016

MeireMartyniak

Thank you prokhd! For us, in Brazil, ryba is male. This is a big confusion!

October 16, 2016

frank.dolecki

Is there a difference on how you use ten, ta, and to? If there isn't, why not just say Ten...ten...ten, or ta...ta...ta?

February 21, 2019

Jellei

Of course there is. "ten" is for describing masculine nouns, "ta" for feminine ones, and "to" for neuter.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.