1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, t…

"Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko"

Translation:This man, this woman, this child

December 14, 2015

27 Comments


DmitryReve

Interestingly, in Russian words ta & to mean that, not this.


frank.dolecki

Is there a difference on how you use ten, ta, and to? If there isn't, why not just say Ten...ten...ten, or ta...ta...ta?


Jellei

Of course there is. "ten" is for describing masculine nouns, "ta" for feminine ones, and "to" for neuter.


Tracy403982

Ten is used in masculine,ta is used in femine,to is for neutral


Will261934

Yeah but why? They all mean the same thing


Jellei

Well... because grammar? Polish words have many forms which all have to match grammatically.


MeireMartyniak

Why we use tamta for woman and I use it with ryba?


prokhd

Because "ryba" is feminine


MeireMartyniak

Thank you prokhd! For us, in Brazil, ryba is male. This is a big confusion!


Tracy403982

Its feminine because it ends with an" A"


Izolda_Lvovna

After having typing this exact phrase 2-3 times per lesson for 5 levels, %$#@? $0, how much do I hate this particular set of phonemes now


pragnanz.eu

How do we distinguish between this and that? It accepts "This man, that woman and this child". But surely there needs to be a way to distinguish this and that?


SpaceC

I'm a native polish speaker. I am not sure, but if i were to say"that man, that woman, that child" i would say "tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko". Ten/ta/to generally means this.


immery

Our interpretation of to/tamto and English view of this/that are different.

Polish see distance: to, to, tamto
English see distance :this, that, that

Which leads to the course accepting translation to=that in most sentences


Arnoldpitt

In English 'this man , woman and child' is more normal than repeating this


prokhd

Why 'this kid' is not a correct form? Only 'this child'


prokhd

And here again kid doesn't works in the same sentense: http://s017.radikal.ru/i400/1512/cb/265fa55ddf0f.png


Ken751098

The best evet question that I have seen.


AyelenBieb1

Me tiene harta el myzcyzna siempre mal!!


PatriceLeB9

Ok, third time, same question, i have given correct answer ( matches what they're telling me) but saying it is incorrect and deducting my hearts, then the same question is asked over again with same results. Confused


alik1989

A report that matches the time of your comment says "meczyczna", which is quite far from the correct spelling, I'm afraid.


DanielMass945672

I am getting this right, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


Jellei

If you wrote here what your answer was, we could say something about it.


a2zRo

Is there a way to know if a word is feminine, masculine or neutral? Or is it like German that does not have a specific rule?


Jellei

You look at the basic, Nominative form of the noun.

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -o, -ę, -um, it's neuter.

There will be exceptions (like here, "mężczyzna" is masculine), they will be even among common words, but generally the above should be your first thought.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.