"Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko"

Translation:This man, this woman, this child

December 14, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitryReve

Interestingly, in Russian words ta & to mean that, not this.


GrzegorzW1987

It's the same in Czech. Only in Russian you add prefix e- to turn "that" into "this", while Chechs do the same by adfing a suffix -to (tento, tato, toto). In Polish "this" is default, and we turn it into "that" by adding a prefix tam-.


frank.dolecki

Is there a difference on how you use ten, ta, and to? If there isn't, why not just say Ten...ten...ten, or ta...ta...ta?


Jellei

Of course there is. "ten" is for describing masculine nouns, "ta" for feminine ones, and "to" for neuter.


Amiee441726

Thanks! Very helpful


Tracy403982

Ten is used in masculine,ta is used in femine,to is for neutral


Izolda_Lvovna

After having typing this exact phrase 2-3 times per lesson for 5 levels, %$#@? $0, how much do I hate this particular set of phonemes now


MeireMartyniak

Why we use tamta for woman and I use it with ryba?


prokhd

Because "ryba" is feminine


MeireMartyniak

Thank you prokhd! For us, in Brazil, ryba is male. This is a big confusion!


Tracy403982

Its feminine because it ends with an" A"


DanielMass945672

I am getting this right, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


Jellei

If you wrote here what your answer was, we could say something about it.


pragnanz.eu

How do we distinguish between this and that? It accepts "This man, that woman and this child". But surely there needs to be a way to distinguish this and that?


SpaceC

I'm a native polish speaker. I am not sure, but if i were to say"that man, that woman, that child" i would say "tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko". Ten/ta/to generally means this.


immery

Our interpretation of to/tamto and English view of this/that are different.

Polish see distance: to, to, tamto
English see distance :this, that, that

Which leads to the course accepting translation to=that in most sentences


Niki268367

And what makes you decide whether you use "this" or"that"? For me it means the same. Is there a difference in polish?


Jellei

Most usages of "that" would probably translate into Polish ten/ta/to/etc.", exactly like "this". Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto/etc." are more like "that one over there". Still, the main translation of English "that" on Duolingo are "tamten/tamta/tamto/etc.".


Arnoldpitt

In English 'this man , woman and child' is more normal than repeating this


ah67Ui

Are these articles? Or what else?


Jellei

Those are the determiners, the appropriate forms of the word "ten", meaning "this". Polish doesn't have articles.


selwyn266644

I would like to thank Jellei for answering all our questions. The extra context is very helpful.


Jellei

Happy to help :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.