1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они не хотят читать эту плох…

"Они не хотят читать эту плохую и длинную книгу."

Translation:They do not want to read this bad and long book.

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


Maswasnos

For the English translation, it's very awkward to say "bad and long". Long and bad would be much better.


Jeffrey855877

Yes, "long and bad" is natural American English, "bad and long" sounds quite unnatural


TheFinkie

I thought so at first, but when I checked, this is actually more correct. Quality or opinion must occur before size. (See www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/adjectives/order-of-adjectives for confirmation.)


Weylin366674

While that is usually the case, it is not the only rule governing the order of adjectives. In this instance c.f. the big bad wolf.

I would write "a long bad book"


Flim_

There isn't really a "must" or a "more correct", since these aren't hard-and-fast rules but conventions with plenty of exceptions, particularly when it comes to those earlier in the sequence. It can also depend on where you want to put emphasis.

I find this a more thorough take on the suggested order: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adjectives-order

But, more importantly... does Russian have a similar set of conventions for ordering adjectives?


TreeView

Regardless of what the rules say "long and bad" is what would be said in American english at least. It similar to how we say "aunt and uncles" versus Duolingo saying "uncles and aunts".


AlaPoubell

Yes, but that rule would prevent the presence of "and", wouldn't it?


davirand

Does'nt "bad and lengthy book" sound more natural?


AugustineLim

Yes, more natural indeed. Long in this case might even imply the physical length of the book...


Jeffrey855877

A long book is a lengthy book. I have never heard "long book" used to refer to a physically long book, except as a reference to the number of pages. (With finer print, you can fit a long book into fewer pages - and some publishers increased the thickness of a book by adjusting the font, pages margins, and paper size and thickness, so that a short book looks like a longer book.


MardukSky

Is it mandatory to write "this" instead of "that" when translating "эту" in this sentence?


Mehmet_KYMN

IMO both can be used here


StavatS

Yes. If one wanted to say "that" one would have to use "ту" (accusative of та) - the meanings are slightly different.

Think about a situation where you are sitting in a restaurant with a friend. If you wanted to tell that friend that you love the restaurant in which you are sitting, would you say "I love this restaurant!", or "I love that restaurant!"? I'm guessing you picked the first option. This is because "this" denotes proximity (closeness to the speaker) and "that" denotes distality (farness from the speaker).

The same thing exists in Russian, it's just that in this sentence, there is no context. Consequently, an English speaking person would naturally feel OK with translate "эту" to either "this" or "that".


LauraBlume

It's unclear why "that" cannot be accepted in this context but can in others.


StavatS

Yes. If one wanted to say "that" one would have to use "ту" (accusative of та) - the meanings are slightly different.

Think about a situation where you are sitting in a restaurant with a friend. If you wanted to tell that friend that you love the restaurant in which you are sitting, would you say "I love this restaurant!", or "I love that restaurant!"? I'm guessing you picked the first option. This is because "this" denotes proximity (closeness to the speaker) and "that" denotes distality (farness from the speaker).

The same thing exists in Russian, it's just that in this sentence, there is no context. Consequently, an English speaking person would naturally feel OK with translate "эту" to either "this" or "that".


Simon447327

I would naturally leave out the 'and' ; to me a bad long/lengthy book is better than bad and long.


Tim648004

Not just to you. I suspect most Brit English speakers would agree. It's a good example of where the grammatically "correct" notion of coordinate adjectives sounds plain clumsy in use. In contrast, "This book is long and bad" is fine or even "bad and long"


wonby1

It should be "They did not want to read this bad and long sentence!" Haha!


ExSquaredOver2

Don't talk about War and Peace like that


Dore.m

Just for fun, in chinese is 这本书又臭又长, zhè běn shū yòu chòu yòu cháng. Literally, this book is smelly and lengthy. ;)


AndroidKanada

In the slow audio, the ending on длинную doesn't sound right to me.


Jeffrey855877

the computer voice is terrible as far as learning good pronunciation - but then, if you listen to native-speakers at forvo.com, they often say words in ways to which the spelling doesn't naturally lead you. Any notion that Russian is phonetic is nonsense.


AndrewBolg1

'they do not want to read this poor and lengthy book' should be the preferred answer

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.