"Człowiek jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A human is an animal.

December 14, 2015

32 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

To say this sentence is killing me!

December 14, 2015

RobertLech3

Same. I'm glad it only gets harder.

December 14, 2015

Argimak

To spell this sentence is killing me.

January 1, 2016

Danny62101

I'm killing this sentence

May 17, 2018

cosmopolita61

It killed me just to understand it

October 20, 2017

Anton_Slavik

Good thing I am a native Slavic language speaker and it's relatively easy for me to pronounce)

August 15, 2018

B.Jamieson

As my coworker famously quoted: Człowiek człowiekowi wilkiem, ale zambi zambi zambi

December 17, 2015

Vengir

"Zambi"? A nie przypadkiem „zombie” (polska wymowa: zombi)?

PS: This sentence, by the way, is very interesting. The first half is a classical proverb which shows the efficiency of a case-based system, despite the bigger challenge in learning it. All you need is to deduct the verb (jest) and it's fully understandable. The second half shows what happens, when you introduce words that can't be declined. It might be easier to learners, but it is taking that advantage away. „zombie zombie zombie” is understandable only because it is directly comparable with the previous part and normally would need to be clarified with auxiliary words.

May 23, 2016

B.Jamieson

No tak, też myslałem że jest "zombi" ale Google powidzał że jest "zambi" i... Polish is not my native language so I usually defer to anyone else. At least to me, the pronunciation is close enough that I can reasonably hear either version.

But that's what I love about this sentence. You just can't decline Zombie so that's what you get. Plus: to a Zombie, a Zombie is just a Zombie. It's a very egalitarian society.

May 24, 2016

VA401

"Człowiek człowiekowi wilkiem, a zombie zombie zombie" Paulo Coeljo… Що дослівно в перекладі: "Людина людині вовк, і зомбі зомбі зомбі".

June 29, 2017

LICA98

не "і", а "а"

February 18, 2018

whateverrrr1234

Why is there zwierzę for dogs and cats, but we are zwierzęciem? I looked it up on Google and was told that zwierzęciem is beast but zwierzę is just animal? Someone please explain this to me.

December 18, 2015

Plugghest

From what I understand, zwierzę is the nominative case (aka default) form of the word, and zwierzęciem is the instrumental case form of the word. The verb "to be" (być I think) in Polish requires the object to be in the instrumental case, but you could also use to constructions, in which both nouns would be nominative.

So, "Kot to zwierzę" and "Kot jest zwierzęciem" both mean
"(A/The) cat(s) is/are animal(s)" and same for człowiek,
"Człowiek to zwierzę" and "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem".

(I'm a Russian speaker and it works a bit differently so sorry if I am mistaken).

December 18, 2015

whateverrrr1234

That makes so much sense. Thank you!

Also, I'm surprised you knew that from Russian. Russians don't normally use the word "to be." My Russian professor said it's used in religious context like Бог есть любовь or something like that.

December 21, 2015

immery

Google takes most often used phrases - zwierzę in singular instrumental is not very common, it's mostly sth is an animal or with an animal - but with an animal, we don'write a lot, more ofen plural animals, or the species name or diminutives -zwierzątko, zwierzak, with leaves us with very common expression -you/he is an animal (or I guess a beast).

That is why we do not trust google translate.

January 9, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

I feel that the article "a" is not necessarily needed in the English translation. Therefore, I believe that "man is an animal" ought to be correct as well. What do you think?

Yes, I read the comments about whether or not "man" is gender neutral or not in this discussion board, and I feel that it is since it does come from "human" or "mankind." However, I'm not entering that conversation, I just want to focus on the article "a" here. :)

December 22, 2016

Jellei

I think you're right, let's hope we're right ;) Allowed now.

December 26, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Dzieki bardzo, Jellei!!

December 26, 2016

Klaudia650668

To jest trudne

September 12, 2016

MarcoDelpo

so this helped me - ł in polish is like the w sound in english.

October 21, 2017

AestheticStudies

that was hard

December 15, 2015

Rosa_Komorowska

Am i right in thinking the first word sounds like it starts with a "T" sound in english?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

No, not really. It's roughly the first sound of "chance".

July 7, 2017

DorothyRoholt

After reading the other comments regarding the use of "man" as meaning human, and many American English speakers who consider the term to be sexist, or out of date, I have felt those who don't understand the use of "man" in this way, are pretty ignorant of the use in the English language. They seem to display this ignorance by wanting to change the use and make the language more cumbersome rather than try to learn the common useage.

January 8, 2019

TexMexChica

Is the last wird pronouned correctly by Duolingo? The stress is on the last syllable.

July 5, 2016

immery

All sounds are correct, but stress should be like usually on the second syllable from the end.

July 5, 2016

CarlosBrue

Can i say ,,to,, instead of jest ??

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "Człowiek to zwierzę".

June 7, 2017

mat420942

I laughed a bit when i saw the word victm

October 28, 2017

Gatu77

Well, one Greek philosopher (Aristotle, if I don't make a mistake) told that human by nature is a social animal..But it's not a common opinion))

August 23, 2018

Zupkuck

It feels like the speaker gave it an extra syllable. Does the first z in zwierzęciem sometimes blend with the w and sometimes not?

October 11, 2018

DorothyRoholt

In scientific terms, humans (man) are part of the animal kingdom. I am not offended when a phrase says "man is an animal", as in all humans are mammals and all mammals are animals, because I think of it scientifically, not socially. Anyone can choose to be offended by what a phrase says. Language is always evolving, but I wish to learn what the connotation is in Polish, translated as best as possible into English. Not having to be the center of the universe, I can accept that concepts can be different wtih others. Try seeing it from another point of view.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.