"My dog died yesterday."

Translation:Вчера умерла моя собака.

December 14, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrevieir.a

I'm sorry for your loss Vanya :(


Martin135869

Тим умер? :(


lchor

I saw this for the first time literally the day after my dog passed away...


slartybartfast69

I'm so sorry for your loss... My dog died a few months ago but this still hits really hard


Januelcob

Is it really necessary translate this sentences :'(


ryandward

Is "моя собака вчера умерла" in an unnatural sounding order?


mosfet07

Your word order is fine but with different emphasis.

  • "Вчера умерла моя собака.": the emphasis is on the dog's death:
    "What happened???" - "My dog died yesterday."

  • "Моя собака вчера умерла.": you emphasize that you had a dog and the dog died yesterday:
    "How is your dog?" - "He died yesterday."

There is also

  • "Моя собака умерла вчера.": the emphasis is on the date of death:
    "When did your dog die?" - "He died yesterday."

Dchekhov

Because the English is neutral, I think that renordw's answer should still be accepted. As I think should вчера моя собака умерла.


moosor

I agree, you can't tell the emphasis from the English sentence, so why would one Russian version be more correct than another?


SeosamhOSlatra

You did a fantastic job explaining the importance of word order in Russian. Leaving a comment here as a bookmark.


RobertEddy

A better excuse than the Polish course which has, "Sorry, I am eating an apple." I hate being turned down that way.


PMD0064

Orange you glad, that it wasn't a banana?


Stano79203

Damn duolingo stop it


Filip1110

Erase this morbid sentence!


[deactivated user]

    First time I got it wrong it was сабоко and now it's пёс? Why?


zighers

    Is здохла okay?


mosfet07

    It's сдохла and is rude and disrespectful towards this poor dog.


xetruigal

    For example: Kicked the bucket. Not something you'd say about a pet.


Wilhelm393905

    Should have given me this one on 3/21/18.


RickWhite12

    Why not just say "Yesterday my dog died "?


Davidmapura

    Is the phrase implying that the dog is a female?


IsmAvatar

    No. собака is the general term for a dog which could either be male or female. The term itself is feminine just because words have to have a gender. There are other words for dog if you want to specify the gender, although some of them are also curse words (surprisingly the same as in English). so I'll leave that as an exercise for you to look them up.

    Likewise, even if the dog happens to be a male, if you use собака you still have to match the gender of the word (rather than the gender of the dog) for умерла.


James207297

    Why is it not accusative?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.