1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist aus zwischen uns."

"Es ist aus zwischen uns."

Translation:It is over between us.

January 10, 2013

57 Comments


deadcow5

I'd like to say I understand this but at the same time it doesn't make sense to me.


cayvie

you would say this when breaking up with someone


julirebelo

I live in Germany and I have to confess it sounds little strange for me. I've never heard this sentence. Es ist fertig zwischen uns it's way better.


amuzulo

I also live in Germany and had never heard it before, but my German girlfrined says it's the right way to say it. Fortunately she's not saying it to me! :-D


CallMeAnja

I shall remember that...danke


JessBread

But 'es ist fertig zwischen uns' isn't what it's asking for. >.< It asks for the word over, not finished, even if it does sound strange...


amuzulo

Nooo, Germans wouldn't use "fertig" here.


amuzulo

Yes, "vorbei" also works! :)


zirkul

What about "vorbei"?


terminalmage

@janezg: "fertig" can mean "finished", but in the context of being completed or ready. For example, "Das Abendessen ist fertig."


janezg

wait.. so now you say "es is fertig zwischen uns" is not correct? So "aus" and "vorbei" only?


MariellaVe17

"Es ist fertig zwischen uns"


andrey420

Oooh so that's what that means


MariellaVe17

"Es ist fertig zwischen uns" is not correct. "es ist(aus, vorbei)" zwischen uns... Is normal.


silveiramauricio

As a preposition "aus" means "from"; as an adverb. "aus" means "over", "out"...


G_44

This helps a lot! Have a lingot!


JoniVrushi1

how do you give lingots here


VoidNath

on pc theres an option for it but its not on mobile i thino


tomerisrael

is "Es ist aus" an expression that means - It is over?


Siddhartha_90

I'm curious too. If i'm at a concert and someone asks me when it gets over, and I want to say 'it is over in 2 hours', do I say 'Es ist aus in zwei Stunden'?


DvidKertsz

According to dict.cc, "aus sein" means "to be over".


goodbyemrevans

I hope someone can answer this. Is this an idiom just for breaking up or is it usable in general?


V2Blast

Apparently so.


Jigeeshu

Can we use 'vorbei' ? like : Es ist vorbei zwischen uns


flis333

"It is finished between us." does not work??


Lexht

"Aus" means "over". "Finished" is "fertig". The sentences mean the same thing, but the words do not.


Gemobis

But a language is supposed to translate ideas whatever the words are.


lillejord

You are supposed to do both. Idioms are special cases where there is no literal translation. Learning subtleties between words is important. This is why you can't just go with "ideas".


CallMeAnja

Exactly. We're apparently learning words, not idiomatic language


Jan.Sraml

If that was true, the only acceptable translation would be "It is from between us", which would be incorrect. So Duo apparently has to accept an idiom for an idiom, or even a periphrastic expresion where there is no corresponing idiom in use, which then mutiplies the number of possibly acceptable answers, so some are missing. It's as exasperating as it is inavoidable, but that is a life. :)


Hans_Allein

As much as I like this website, it is riddled with teething troubles. Is anybody working on changing them I wonder.


TiffanyTea01

I find the way the speaker emphasizes words to be confusing, like in this example. Are these good examples of how someone might actually use inflection (emphasis) in German sentences, or are they just basically the words being "put together" in a sentence. It sometimes reminds me of how my GPS speaks to me, with every word pre-entered ahead of time and then added together to make a sentence.


Tor_Heyerdal

That's not what inflection is. Inflection is when a word changes form to express different grammatical categories such as tense, mood, voice, aspect, person, number, gender and case. The way a word is "emphasized" is not inflection, that's intonation. "Der" changing into "den" to express accusative case is an example of inflection.


[deactivated user]

    Inflection includes conjugating (verbs) and declining (nouns and their modifiers) - conjugation and declension are two types of inflection. I think maybe the word Tiffany Tea is looking for is "intonation" rather than "inflection".


mahdiio

    How common is it to use "Es ist Schluss mit uns" in this case?


Gemobis

    Say what you like, "finished should be accepted


ACardAttack

    So why does aus mean "over" in this particular sentace instead of "from"


draquila

    Why does over mean "finished" in this particular sentence instead of "over?"

    Prepositions almost never have literal translations in other languages, especially when they're used as particles (as they are here).

    Edit: I'm pretty sure this is actually an adjective and not a particle but whatever.


Tor_Heyerdal

    I was gonna' ask this same question, but you totally put me in my place before I even had a chance to. lol. xD Have a lingot, my friend.


Sarah0741

    can we use uber instead of aus?


greg.sandy

    It should über and aus are both in the dative case there for ( by all rights should work) IS THERE A GERMAN AROUND?Help


MusabAlgad

    Is "uns" here accusative or dative ?


jin__wu

    Does the word aus in German also mean "over" as in "finished"?


professorjd

    Does this mean over as in finished or over as in position?


RO_4_PM

    Was? Schatz, wart mal!


kiomarv7

    Was habe ich getan, Duolingo? Ich liebe dich immer noch.


FosterDeutsch

    So now "aus" also means "over"? OMG I thought I knew all the meanings! Turns out it has about 7,523 definitions.

    Why don't I just go around Germany saying "aus aus aus aus" over and over again. I think people would understand me.


Rick350212

    why can't you say : Es ist vorbei zwischen uns. thanks!


Peggy796203

    I thought aus meant from


terminalmage

    Aus means different things in different contexts, prepositions are like this in all languages. For instance, you can be "on" a farm and "in" a house and those mean the same thing, but being "on" a car and "in" a car mean very different things.


SydneyBlakem

    In SA we say It is out between us . Common expression in the teenage years.


qzhang1

    Very useful phrase


Charlierashi

    Did I just get broken up with by a woman on Duolingo? That's a real bash to my confidence...


GERONIMO6218

    Would it be wrong to say, "Es ist vorbei zwischen uns"?


what_dpak

    What is the difference between, "between us" and "over between us"?


Rourfan

    Why is there no official explanation for confusing sentences?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.