"Es ist aus zwischen uns."

Translation:It is over between us.

1/10/2013, 9:48:51 PM

58 Comments


deadcow5

I'd like to say I understand this but at the same time it doesn't make sense to me.

4/29/2013, 2:43:28 AM

cayvie

you would say this when breaking up with someone

6/11/2013, 3:31:11 PM

julirebelo

I live in Germany and I have to confess it sounds little strange for me. I've never heard this sentence. Es ist fertig zwischen uns it's way better.

11/22/2013, 11:53:40 AM

amuzulo

I also live in Germany and had never heard it before, but my German girlfrined says it's the right way to say it. Fortunately she's not saying it to me! :-D

5/31/2014, 8:27:30 AM

CallMeAnja

I shall remember that...danke

11/22/2013, 12:18:21 PM

Nyriena

But 'es ist fertig zwischen uns' isn't what it's asking for. >.< It asks for the word over, not finished, even if it does sound strange...

2/8/2014, 10:50:08 AM

amuzulo

Nooo, Germans wouldn't use "fertig" here.

5/31/2014, 8:28:09 AM

zirkul

What about "vorbei"?

5/2/2016, 4:38:54 AM

amuzulo

Yes, "vorbei" also works! :)

5/2/2016, 7:11:30 AM

janezg

wait.. so now you say "es is fertig zwischen uns" is not correct? So "aus" and "vorbei" only?

5/13/2017, 11:22:01 AM

terminalmage

@janezg: "fertig" can mean "finished", but in the context of being completed or ready. For example, "Das Abendessen ist fertig."

10/7/2018, 1:15:05 PM

andrey420

Oooh so that's what that means

2/3/2015, 9:24:46 AM

tomerisrael

is "Es ist aus" an expression that means - It is over?

9/17/2014, 10:58:43 AM

Siddhartha_90

I'm curious too. If i'm at a concert and someone asks me when it gets over, and I want to say 'it is over in 2 hours', do I say 'Es ist aus in zwei Stunden'?

4/1/2015, 6:00:02 AM

DvidKertsz

According to dict.cc, "aus sein" means "to be over".

8/15/2016, 8:52:21 AM

goodbyemrevans

I hope someone can answer this. Is this an idiom just for breaking up or is it usable in general?

11/17/2015, 7:22:07 AM

V2Blast

Apparently so.

3/7/2015, 6:44:17 AM

silveiramauricio

As a preposition "aus" means "from"; as an adverb. "aus" means "over", "out"...

7/10/2015, 11:14:54 AM

G_44

This helps a lot! Have a lingot!

3/3/2018, 8:43:41 AM

JoniVrushi1

how do you give lingots here

1/20/2019, 2:31:20 PM

Audrey-E

I think you can't on the app, it's only on PC.

3/9/2019, 1:46:40 PM

flis333

"It is finished between us." does not work??

1/10/2013, 9:48:51 PM

Lexht

"Aus" means "over". "Finished" is "fertig". The sentences mean the same thing, but the words do not.

5/2/2013, 1:50:35 PM

CallMeAnja

Exactly. We're apparently learning words, not idiomatic language

10/27/2013, 9:39:58 PM

Jan.Sraml

If that was true, the only acceptable translation would be "It is from between us", which would be incorrect. So Duo apparently has to accept an idiom for an idiom, or even a periphrastic expresion where there is no corresponing idiom in use, which then mutiplies the number of possibly acceptable answers, so some are missing. It's as exasperating as it is inavoidable, but that is a life. :)

6/22/2018, 4:47:19 AM

Gemobis

But a language is supposed to translate ideas whatever the words are.

8/10/2014, 3:17:19 PM

lillejord

You are supposed to do both. Idioms are special cases where there is no literal translation. Learning subtleties between words is important. This is why you can't just go with "ideas".

2/26/2015, 8:53:58 PM

magicfiresnake

This leaves me no chance to brake up with a german Freundin. ;)

10/28/2013, 10:16:06 AM

timmy_the_shoe

(break up)

1/14/2014, 11:32:29 AM

magicfiresnake

Yep, thanks! My English is not as good as I would like.

1/14/2014, 4:07:26 PM

Hans_Allein

As much as I like this website, it is riddled with teething troubles. Is anybody working on changing them I wonder.

4/28/2013, 10:27:56 AM

Jigeeshu

Can we use 'vorbei' ? like : Es ist vorbei zwischen uns

10/6/2015, 1:19:17 PM

TiffanyTea01

I find the way the speaker emphasizes words to be confusing, like in this example. Are these good examples of how someone might actually use inflection (emphasis) in German sentences, or are they just basically the words being "put together" in a sentence. It sometimes reminds me of how my GPS speaks to me, with every word pre-entered ahead of time and then added together to make a sentence.

10/2/2014, 1:26:32 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

That's not what inflection is. Inflection is when a word changes form to express different grammatical categories such as tense, mood, voice, aspect, person, number, gender and case. The way a word is "emphasized" is not inflection, that's intonation. "Der" changing into "den" to express accusative case is an example of inflection.

8/29/2015, 7:28:16 PM

draquila

It's TTS, which is a bit more complicated, but not much.

7/31/2015, 11:13:13 AM

Gemobis

Say what you like, "finished should be accepted

8/10/2014, 3:18:36 PM

ACardAttack

So why does aus mean "over" in this particular sentace instead of "from"

11/25/2014, 12:38:20 AM

draquila

Why does over mean "finished" in this particular sentence instead of "over?"

Prepositions almost never have literal translations in other languages, especially when they're used as particles (as they are here).

Edit: I'm pretty sure this is actually an adjective and not a particle but whatever.

7/31/2015, 11:14:41 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

I was gonna' ask this same question, but you totally put me in my place before I even had a chance to. lol. xD Have a lingot, my friend.

8/29/2015, 7:30:22 PM

skippyBradford

Get rikt

10/12/2015, 11:38:44 PM

kiomarv7

Was habe ich getan, Duolingo? Ich liebe dich immer noch.

4/19/2017, 9:27:57 AM

Sarah0741

can we use uber instead of aus?

9/5/2018, 5:39:10 AM

greg.sandy

It should über and aus are both in the dative case there for ( by all rights should work) IS THERE A GERMAN AROUND?Help

12/14/2018, 2:39:58 PM

jin__wu

Does the word aus in German also mean "over" as in "finished"?

9/23/2014, 2:58:08 PM

professorjd

Does this mean over as in finished or over as in position?

10/26/2014, 8:25:04 PM

RO_4_PM

Was? Schatz, wart mal!

1/4/2015, 8:27:38 PM

mahdiio

How common is it to use "Es ist Schluss mit uns" in this case?

6/19/2015, 10:32:42 AM

FosterDeutsch

So now "aus" also means "over"? OMG I thought I knew all the meanings! Turns out it has about 7,523 definitions.

Why don't I just go around Germany saying "aus aus aus aus" over and over again. I think people would understand me.

9/6/2017, 12:41:53 PM

Rick350212

why can't you say : Es ist vorbei zwischen uns. thanks!

8/2/2018, 10:02:44 PM

Peggy796203

I thought aus meant from

1/17/2019, 6:58:28 PM

terminalmage

Aus means different things in different contexts, prepositions are like this in all languages. For instance, you can be "on" a farm and "in" a house and those mean the same thing, but being "on" a car and "in" a car mean very different things.

1/17/2019, 8:09:30 PM

SydneyBlak4

In SA we say It is out between us . Common expression in the teenage years.

2/16/2019, 2:48:56 PM

Curricaner

"es ist aus und vorbei mit uns zwei" would be another option

1/9/2015, 12:55:26 PM

Yarouge

Shouldn't be Aus? Uppercase.

2/7/2015, 12:33:30 AM

veganpanda

I give up, words are added without us even being told about them, I'm going back to French!!

3/28/2014, 11:57:27 PM

LuizFerreira0

What?? "It is over between us"??? This is not English!! What is this suppose to mean??

6/26/2014, 9:18:56 PM

tamarayhannah

Yes, it is perfect English. Extremely common when someone is breaking up with someone else and is angry and/or tired of the relationship/person. I am a native English speaker.

7/8/2014, 3:24:07 PM

Blinkage

It makes sense in English.

7/10/2014, 6:57:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.