"Un chat est noir."

Translation:One cat is black.

January 10, 2013

26 Comments


duoportuguese

French native speaker here :-). You will never hear in France "Un "chate" est noir" meaning, you,will never make the phonetic liaison in this sentence. Please change the sentence recording accordingly. details are here http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_en_fran%C3%A7ais http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_(French) here it is called and impossible liaison. "... after all singular nouns"...

April 25, 2013

Remy

We are aware of this problem:

  • There should not be a liaison between "chat" and "noir" and it should say "Un chat est noir".

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible.

Thanks for your patience and understanding!

November 15, 2013

Dusopn

Hello, do I understand this has not been resolved yet? 4 years of patience? :-)

March 19, 2018

chaudhryjunaid

is est pronounced as 'eh' always?

May 10, 2013

Remy

Normally, yes. But in some parts of France it is pronounced like "Ć©" or "et".

November 15, 2013

amani.peterson

thanks so much for the help! I plan to go to college in france and I dont want to sound like an idiot :D

December 24, 2013

Australis

Unless it's followed by a noun, an adverb or an adjective that starts with a vowel or mute H, in which case it could (or could not, though I see it being done often) form a liaison and have the "t" sound pronounced (source: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm - see item III).

November 15, 2013

AlanSwircenski

If it read "Un chat noir", would the answer be "A black cat"?

January 4, 2014

Remy

Yes.

January 6, 2014

beacon

i translated it as "a cat is dark" and it was marked incorrect, even though "dark" was one of the meanings of noir

May 31, 2013

Remy

"dark" means "noir" in rare cases only, for example:

  • "un ciel noir" translates to "a dark sky"
November 15, 2013

Barbiequed

so how would you say one cat is black?

November 28, 2013

ThanKwee

The same way that you say "a cat is black"

  • Un chat est noir = A cat is black -or- One cat is black.
December 10, 2013

bentamblin1

I type the cat is black...and it was incorrect..XD! well how do you say "the cat is black"?

December 24, 2013

Remy

"The cat is black" translates to "Le chat est noir".

December 24, 2013

BorisRyba

Its the difference between "un" and "le" Un means "a" or "one", whilst "Le" means "the"

February 24, 2014

tazfalcon

Not gonna take A cat is dark? What gives?!

June 12, 2013

quack17

dark doesn't always mean black. dark is a shade, but black is the darkest shade.

July 29, 2013

tiagogsba

Can I assume that pronunciation of "est" and "es" are the same, or is there a subtle difference?

July 28, 2013

Remy

It is the same when there is no liaison made with the next word.

November 15, 2013

snAp.23

you mean if the other word isn't starting with a vowel??or there are other cases that makes liaison??if there is, which cases are ?

December 7, 2014

Australis

You can make liaisons with words starting with mute H, too (as in "les hommes" = lay-zuhm). This link explains liaisons and a little bit of enchaƮnement, which is very similar to but not really a liaison.

December 7, 2014

jade_skinner3

One cat is black. Un chat est noir.
A black cat . Un chat noir

This is quite confusing because "Un" can be "a" or "one". I have gotten this wrong so many times. I'm not understanding how to tell the difference between the two??

December 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.