"Ochroniarz stoi przy drzwiach."

Translation:The security guard is standing by the door.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Timoak100

Is there a difference in Polish between guard and watchman


Jellei

Doesn't seem so - added.


Arnoldpitt

Why is 'security 'required ? what guards are there, who are not for security?


alik1989

Just 'guard' is accepted.


StephenRod11

It didn't accept: 'the guard is standing near the door'. Is this not a correct translation of 'przy'?


WideEyez21

The security guard is stood by the door should also be accepted


Timoak100

Is stood, doesn't work for me, is standing is more natural


WideEyez21

Just because is stood might not be more natural for you shouldn't mean it doesn't still apply, is there a polish equivalent to "is stood" as opposed to "is standing" so I might differentiate between the two?


Jellei

Well... doesn't "is stood" essentially mean "someone told him to stand there"?

Our British advisors said about that construction (at least when used as a synonym of 'is standing'): "People say it, but learners would fail a language exam if they used it". Which is what we don't really want to accept.


WideEyez21

Ah well it might just be a colloquialism but in all my years of being English the two have been interchangeable and "stood" has never meant "standing by instruction" but if it's a matter of it being examination regulations then I can't argue because I'm not a linguist in any sense, just keen to become more conversationally diverse. Still if you was in England and said "The security guard is stood by the door" it would still makes sense in conversation :)


Jellei

I understand, but here we'd prefer to keep to the 'examination regulations' :)


MarjanvanK

what about : the safety guard is standing by the door. ?


Jellei

That does not seem to be used as a profession for a person.


Jean-Lucfranois

Standing at the door is not accepted,why?


Jellei

It's listed as accepted, it should have worked.


WalterKomo

The security guard stands by the door was not accepted, why?


Jellei

It's listed as accepted, it should have worked.


RP29

I thought the "ach" ending was locative plural, so why isn't the translation "by the doors"?


alik1989

There is no singular of 'drzwi', therefore both 'a/the door' and 'doors' are accepted here.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/drzwi#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.