"Kot chodzi po łóżku."

Translation:The cat is walking on the bed.

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


Ash473779

Why is it not "kot idzie po łóżku"? I thought present progressive is 'idzie' whereas 'chodzi' is more it walks in a general sense.

October 12, 2016

Emwue

Both are possible, but „chodzić” works better because it implies lack of destination – if the cat in question is just wandering about the bed to test where is the best spot to lay down, it should be „chodzić”.

If, on the other hand, it is walking on the bed to get to the bedside table and from there jump on the curtains, to finally arrive close to birds cage(:P), it would be „iść”.

„Chodzić” can be used for present progressive, but only when you are wandering around aimlessly(ie. there is no destination)… Verb aspect in Slavic languages is really merciless and takes no prisoners like that, I'm afraid. ;)

October 12, 2016

Volizione

Why do we use "po" here instead of "na?" I thought "po" meant "after?"

December 14, 2015

Viersch

it means after but also on (in the meaning that you go from one place to another on the same surface - so the cat is walking from the left side of the bed to the right side)

December 14, 2015

LICA98

can you use "na" here too?

December 14, 2015

Mobabrm

Not really. "Po" implies movement about a place, a sort of wandering--chodzi po parku = walking around in the park. "Na" means "on" if there is no movement, and "to" or "onto" with verbs of movement (sometimes: there are exceptions). So "kot siedzi na łóżku"= the cat sits on the bed, or "kot skoczy na łóżek" = the cat jumps onto the bed, but for walking around on the bed, you need "po."

December 20, 2015

Mobabrm

My "not really" applied to LICA98's question, not Viersch's perfectly correct reply.

December 20, 2015

Viersch

no, it's only po. if you say "kot siedzi na łóżku" (it sits and does nothing else), then you will use na.

December 14, 2015

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"The cat is walking around on the bed" should probably be accepted, right? "Is walking around" seems to be a more precise translation of "chodzi" than "is walking".

September 17, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

Popo-lsku

"The cat is walking OVER the bed.", should be correct, too!?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 1, 2018

Josh685326

You can only use "na" when the cat is lying down or standing still. Because it is moving it must be "po".

July 7, 2018

2nail

I answered the cat is walking behind the bed. How would I say this in Polish?

November 5, 2018

Jellei

"Kot chodzi za łóżkiem".

January 18, 2019

Jeanette364461

How about "the cat is walking across the bed"? Marked me wrong.

January 16, 2019

Arnoldpitt

I think most English people would insert about after walking

January 17, 2019

OIsg08O4

That's an uncommon way to say it. "Around" would be better.

May 27, 2019

Marcuslawsk

I wouldn't say uncommon, but rather implies a different type of movement. "Lets walk around the park" usually means lets walk in a fairly uniform manor, most likely a circle (note circles are round- roundabouts are circular roads). "Lets walk about the park" would be more like lets go to the park and start walking in whichever direction we feel like, without thought for the route or period of time we wish to be there.

You would probably say lets walk around that lake, but lets walk about that field (unless you mean around the edge of the field, or wish to become quite wet).

July 31, 2019

Marcuslawsk

In fact, further to my other comment, 'the cat is walking around the bed' would mean that the cat is walking a route that goes around the bed, but never on it. You could, however, say: 'the cat is walking around on the bed'; but 'on' is absolutely essential or the meaning is completely different.

July 31, 2019

Jellei

Uncommon, but valid, I guess. Added.

July 8, 2019

Christian7652

Across the bed might be translated as przes łóżko??

July 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.