1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kot chodzi po łóżku."

"Kot chodzi po łóżku."

Translation:The cat is walking on the bed.

December 14, 2015

21 Comments


Ash473779

Why is it not "kot idzie po łóżku"? I thought present progressive is 'idzie' whereas 'chodzi' is more it walks in a general sense.


Emwue

Both are possible, but „chodzić” works better because it implies lack of destination – if the cat in question is just wandering about the bed to test where is the best spot to lay down, it should be „chodzić”.

If, on the other hand, it is walking on the bed to get to the bedside table and from there jump on the curtains, to finally arrive close to birds cage(:P), it would be „iść”.

„Chodzić” can be used for present progressive, but only when you are wandering around aimlessly(ie. there is no destination)… Verb aspect in Slavic languages is really merciless and takes no prisoners like that, I'm afraid. ;)


Volizione

Why do we use "po" here instead of "na?" I thought "po" meant "after?"


Viersch

it means after but also on (in the meaning that you go from one place to another on the same surface - so the cat is walking from the left side of the bed to the right side)


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"The cat is walking around on the bed" should probably be accepted, right? "Is walking around" seems to be a more precise translation of "chodzi" than "is walking".


Josh685326

You can only use "na" when the cat is lying down or standing still. Because it is moving it must be "po".


Arnoldpitt

I think most English people would insert about after walking


OIsg08O4

That's an uncommon way to say it. "Around" would be better.


Marcuslawsk

I wouldn't say uncommon, but rather implies a different type of movement. "Lets walk around the park" usually means lets walk in a fairly uniform manor, most likely a circle (note circles are round- roundabouts are circular roads). "Lets walk about the park" would be more like lets go to the park and start walking in whichever direction we feel like, without thought for the route or period of time we wish to be there.

You would probably say lets walk around that lake, but lets walk about that field (unless you mean around the edge of the field, or wish to become quite wet).


Marcuslawsk

In fact, further to my other comment, 'the cat is walking around the bed' would mean that the cat is walking a route that goes around the bed, but never on it. You could, however, say: 'the cat is walking around on the bed'; but 'on' is absolutely essential or the meaning is completely different.


Jellei

Uncommon, but valid, I guess. Added.


Popo-lsku

"The cat is walking OVER the bed.", should be correct, too!?


MeganKunze1

That would mean the cat is floating above the bed in English


Jellei

We wondered about it and decided that although "over" shouldn't actually be accepted here (removed), it's not because it means the cat is floating, but because it's too directional -> "is walking from one side to another", not just "walking around". So that would need to have "idzie", not "chodzi".


2nail

I answered the cat is walking behind the bed. How would I say this in Polish?


Jellei

"Kot chodzi za łóżkiem".


Jeanette364461

How about "the cat is walking across the bed"? Marked me wrong.


Christian7652

Across the bed might be translated as przes łóżko??

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.