"Sprzedaję moją starą komórkę."

Translation:I am selling my old cellphone.

December 14, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex140662

Accusative case..? Apart from the comments is there a website which tells us which case different verbs take?


DoctorMJ

If this were to be negative plural, would it be "nie sprzedaję moich starych komórek"? Z góry dziękuję


.Ewka.

I believe that's correct


Jack.Elliot

this was reported two months ago

mobile as komorke is in the other sentences


Arnoldpitt

I think cellphone is an outdated word. mobile phone or just mobile is more normal today


Jellei

Possible, but 'cellphone' etymologically is like the Polish word. 'komórka' in fact means 'a cell' as well. You can answer with "mobile phone" or "mobile".


HAL1976

I believe that depends on where you live. West of the Atlantic it's very much still a "cellphone," while East of the Atlantic "mobile" is the normal term.


Jeanette364461

Is it possiblr that this also means "I am selling my old shed"?


Jellei

I understand where you're headed, but even if we assume "komórka" is a place here, I don't think that "shed" is the right term, I'd translate it to "szopa".


FayMacinto

Please mark mobile as correct cellphone is American English mobile is British English


Jellei

It's already accepted, it should have worked.


GastonDorren

Is there a reason why 'moją' rather than sowją is used? Is there any difference - some subtlety in meaning or formality perhaps?


Jellei

With 1st grammatical person (my / our), the 'basic' possessive also sounds perfectly natural and is commonly used. So "moją" is fine here, so is "swoją".

On the other hand, with 2nd person (your), the 'basic' possessive used when "swój" would be correct sounds at least clumsy. It should definitely be "Sprzedajesz swoją..." rather than "Sprzedajesz twoją".

In 3rd person, the meaning would actually change. E.g. "Adam sprzedaje swoją komórkę" means that Adam is selling his own cellphone, while "Adam sprzedaje jego komórkę" means that Adam is selling Greg's cellphone".


0Nawar0

smartphone should be considered correct


Jellei

I guess almost every cellphone is a smartphone nowadays... ok, added.

The word is 'polonized' to "smartfon". As many words describing new technologies, there is no agreement whether to treat it as grammatically animate or not, so I'd consider both "Sprzedaję mój stary smartfon" (inanimate) and "Sprzedaję mojego starego smartfona" (animate) correct. I'd use the second version though and I believe it's more common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.