"Sprzedaję moją starą komórkę."

Translation:I am selling my old cellphone.

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

this was reported two months ago

mobile as komorke is in the other sentences

March 12, 2016

LICA98

really do we always have to type cellphone instead of just phone?

December 14, 2015

lapetel

also, in Australia we see mobile rather than cell phone (have only heard that in the USA)

March 10, 2016

Arnoldpitt

I think cellphone is an outdated word. mobile phone or just mobile is more normal today

January 28, 2019

Jellei

Possible, but 'cellphone' etymologically is like the Polish word. 'komórka' in fact means 'a cell' as well. You can answer with "mobile phone" or "mobile".

January 28, 2019

Jeanette364461

Is it possiblr that this also means "I am selling my old shed"?

March 28, 2019

Jellei

I understand where you're headed, but even if we assume "komórka" is a place here, I don't think that "shed" is the right term, I'd translate it to "szopa".

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.