1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Filmen hans er bare søppel."

"Filmen hans er bare søppel."

Translation:His movie is just trash.

December 14, 2015

29 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Does søppel mean trash in the sense of ''trash'' in a trash can. or just a derogatory adjective?


Philoclea

Would "søppel" also work for when people are fans of something, and they say they are the "trash" of the thing? (Maybe this doesn't happen in Norway, haha.)


Deliciae

No, I haven't seen it used that way.


pdgiddie

Honestly, that's not an expression I've ever heard in English either! (I'm a UK native.) Where is this expression used?


forkMe

Alle Michael Bays filmen?


Sullstred

I was thinkng of Uve boll


sarahterhune

This sentence comes up all the time and I feel like duolingo is trying to tell a filmmaker friend of theirs something...


NazaOcantos

It's talking about Suicide Squad


Ungewitig_Wiht

Er filmen "Rommet" fra Tommy Wiseau?


Jan_D_13

YOU ARE TEARING ME APART, LISA!


MRusna

Nooo, it is fantastic


risktig

Description of Emoji Movie


Tetraoxid

Return of the Roland Emmerich?


AYlPp

His music is just thrash :D


LoaEinhyrningur

Percy Jackson movies.


MichaelHolt0

sopel (pronounced same as søppel) is a czech colloquial word for what comes out of your nose


langjd

Christoph Schlingensief, anyone?


TheNewRecipe

Now there's no need for rudeness-


ChromateX

"Hvorfor går dere ikke inn i bøttene, fordi dere er søppel!" - J-Fred


Dom481937

Is there an option to put rubbish as opposed to trash.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.