"Filmen hans er bare søppel."

Translation:His movie is just trash.

3 years ago

23 Comments


fluencyiskey

Savage-lingo

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Does søppel mean trash in the sense of ''trash'' in a trash can. or just a derogatory adjective?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Both.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Tusen takk

3 years ago

Philoclea

Would "søppel" also work for when people are fans of something, and they say they are the "trash" of the thing? (Maybe this doesn't happen in Norway, haha.)

11 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

No, I haven't seen it used that way.

3 months ago

forkMe

Alle Michael Bays filmen?

2 years ago

Sullstred

I was thinkng of Uve boll

2 years ago

sarahterhune

This sentence comes up all the time and I feel like duolingo is trying to tell a filmmaker friend of theirs something...

3 years ago

NazaOcantos

It's talking about Suicide Squad

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Er filmen "Rommet" fra Tommy Wiseau?

2 years ago

MRusna

Nooo, it is fantastic

1 year ago

Jan355441

YOU ARE TEARING ME APART, LISA!

1 month ago

Tetraoxid

Return of the Roland Emmerich?

3 years ago

risktig

Description of Emoji Movie

1 year ago

langjd

Christoph Schlingensief, anyone?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

Torden903

Now there's no need for rudeness-

1 year ago

JaqenHgar1

Rommet

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.