"Ni uzas la vortaron por kontroli la difinon."

Translation:We use the dictionary to check the definition.

December 14, 2015

6 Comments


JakeH1

Ah ❤❤❤❤, false cognates

December 14, 2015

Gresillon.org

Which words did you misunderstand? Kiujn vortojn vi miskomprenis?

December 17, 2015

Fantomius

He likely misinterpreted kontroli to mean to control, when it is better translated as to check or to verify.

to control is better translated as regi (to govern).

December 17, 2015

Magda835502

I'd prefer 'verify'.

September 22, 2017

tuxayo

Estas malfacila aŭdi ĉu (←aŭ se?) li diras "definon" aŭ "difinon". Almenaŭ por miaj francaj oreloj ^^

April 6, 2018

Gresillon.org

Use "ĉu" since it's a question. "Se" is for condition.
I hear "difinon" with 2 times "i", but the first and last vowel are very short

April 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.